← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Materials - Transitional Arrangements

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.

Categories

Building materials 44111000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d653
Latest release ID071674-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 11:54:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tenderUpdate071674-2026
29 Jul 2026award, contract071651-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T12:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01061-N9G0H9",
    "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Explanation",
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN102AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aster.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabelle Anderson",
        "email": "isabelle.anderson@aster.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071674-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T12:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01061-N9G0H9",
    "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Explanation",
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN102AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aster.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabelle Anderson",
        "email": "isabelle.anderson@aster.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2026 · 071651-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T12:17:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071651-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements - AKW Medicare",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02764920",
          "name": "AKW Medi-Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01061-N9G0H9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN102AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aster.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabelle Anderson",
        "email": "isabelle.anderson@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02764920",
      "name": "AKW Medi-Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Droitwich Spa",
        "postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton, Lovett"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02764920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AKW Medi-Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185329",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071651-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements - AKW Medicare",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071651-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}