Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Materials supply that are provided by a managed stores service for a broad range of requirements including (but not limited to) construction materials, electrical, gas, central heating, plumbing, highways, street lighting, timber and site safety equipment.
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timber products, Workwear accessories, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Road furniture, Highway materials, Site-safety equipment, Kitchen furniture and equipment, Heating equipment, Central-heating equipment, Plumbing equipment, Gas appliances, Construction materials and associated items, Builders' joinery, Builders' carpentry, Paints, varnishes and mastics, Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate, Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Timber products (03419100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | 34 median · 34 average (1 of 40 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019238-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 16:52:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | planning | 019238-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019238-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T17:52:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
},
{
"id": "35113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "39721410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliances"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "44230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' carpentry"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
{
"id": "44900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials supply through a managed stores service",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Materials supply that are provided by a managed stores service for a broad range of requirements including (but not limited to) construction materials, electrical, gas, central heating, plumbing, highways, street lighting, timber and site safety equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderinghousingproperty@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T17:52:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019238-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T17:52:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
},
{
"id": "35113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "39721410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliances"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "44230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' carpentry"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
{
"id": "44900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials supply through a managed stores service",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Materials supply that are provided by a managed stores service for a broad range of requirements including (but not limited to) construction materials, electrical, gas, central heating, plumbing, highways, street lighting, timber and site safety equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderinghousingproperty@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T17:52:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}