← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement - Wastewater Sludge & Screenings Disposal Service

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to receive and dispose of caked wastewater sludge by trailer. While the principal focus is the disposal of caked sludge, the enquiry is extended to include disposal of wastewater screenings (rags & grit) which would be received by skip. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of reception and disposal service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service. Suppliers can participate in this market engagement by completing and returning the Supplier Questionnaire provided in the Information Pack. NI Water may subsequently engage with suppliers by invitation to in-person presentations of their respective proposals. NI Water will seek to use the market intelligence gained through this engagement to select the best procurement strategy to deliver a future wastewater sludge and screenings disposal service. Should the in-person presentations proceed, further details will be issued in due course. The Information Pack contains additional information about NI Water's requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the Information Pack via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The Supplier Questionnaire should be completed and emailed to sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay, by 5pm on Friday 19th June 2026. All suppliers wishing to attend any subsequent in-person supplier engagement MUST complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire.

Categories

Sludge-treatment works 45232422Sludge removal services 90513600Sludge treatment services 90513800Sludge disposal services 90513900

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2032 to 1 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sludge disposal services, Sludge removal services, Sludge treatment services, Sludge-treatment worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sludge-treatment works (45232422); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to receive and dispose of caked wastewater sludge by trailer. While the principal focus is the disposal of caked sludge, the enquiry is extended to include disposal of wastewater screenings (rags & grit) which would be received by skip. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of reception and disposal service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service. Suppliers can participate in this market engagement by completing and returning the Supplier Questionnaire provided in the Information Pack. NI Water may subsequently engage with suppliers by invitation to in-person presentations of their respective proposals. NI Water will seek to use the market intelligence gained through this engagement to select the best procurement strategy to deliver a future wastewater sludge and screenings disposal service. Should the in-person presentations proceed, further details will be issued in due course. The Information Pack contains additional information about NI Water's requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the Information Pack via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The Supplier Questionnaire should be completed and emailed to sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay, by 5pm on Friday 19th June 2026. All suppliers wishing to attend any subsequent in-person supplier engagement MUST complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire.engagement19 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2bb
Latest release ID048450-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 08:46:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048450-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:46:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2032-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge-treatment works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Wastewater Sludge & Screenings Disposal Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to receive and dispose of caked wastewater sludge by trailer. While the principal focus is the disposal of caked sludge, the enquiry is extended to include disposal of wastewater screenings (rags & grit) which would be received by skip. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of reception and disposal service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service. \nSuppliers can participate in this market engagement by completing and returning the Supplier Questionnaire provided in the Information Pack. NI Water may subsequently engage with suppliers by invitation to in-person presentations of their respective proposals. \nNI Water will seek to use the market intelligence gained through this engagement to select the best procurement strategy to deliver a future wastewater sludge and screenings disposal service. Should the in-person presentations proceed, further details will be issued in due course.\nThe Information Pack contains additional information about NI Water's requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the Information Pack via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The Supplier Questionnaire should be completed and emailed to sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay, by 5pm on Friday 19th June 2026.\nAll suppliers wishing to attend any subsequent in-person supplier engagement MUST complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House, 40 Old Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Lindsay",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048450-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048450-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:46:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to receive and dispose of caked wastewater sludge by trailer. While the principal focus is the disposal of caked sludge, the enquiry is extended to include disposal of wastewater screenings (rags & grit) which would be received by skip. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of reception and disposal service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service. \nSuppliers can participate in this market engagement by completing and returning the Supplier Questionnaire provided in the Information Pack. NI Water may subsequently engage with suppliers by invitation to in-person presentations of their respective proposals. \nNI Water will seek to use the market intelligence gained through this engagement to select the best procurement strategy to deliver a future wastewater sludge and screenings disposal service. Should the in-person presentations proceed, further details will be issued in due course.\nThe Information Pack contains additional information about NI Water's requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the Information Pack via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The Supplier Questionnaire should be completed and emailed to sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay, by 5pm on Friday 19th June 2026.\nAll suppliers wishing to attend any subsequent in-person supplier engagement MUST complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048450-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:46:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2032-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge-treatment works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Wastewater Sludge & Screenings Disposal Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to receive and dispose of caked wastewater sludge by trailer. While the principal focus is the disposal of caked sludge, the enquiry is extended to include disposal of wastewater screenings (rags & grit) which would be received by skip. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of reception and disposal service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service. \nSuppliers can participate in this market engagement by completing and returning the Supplier Questionnaire provided in the Information Pack. NI Water may subsequently engage with suppliers by invitation to in-person presentations of their respective proposals. \nNI Water will seek to use the market intelligence gained through this engagement to select the best procurement strategy to deliver a future wastewater sludge and screenings disposal service. Should the in-person presentations proceed, further details will be issued in due course.\nThe Information Pack contains additional information about NI Water's requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the Information Pack via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The Supplier Questionnaire should be completed and emailed to sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay, by 5pm on Friday 19th June 2026.\nAll suppliers wishing to attend any subsequent in-person supplier engagement MUST complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House, 40 Old Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Lindsay",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048450-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048450-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:46:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to receive and dispose of caked wastewater sludge by trailer. While the principal focus is the disposal of caked sludge, the enquiry is extended to include disposal of wastewater screenings (rags & grit) which would be received by skip. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of reception and disposal service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service. \nSuppliers can participate in this market engagement by completing and returning the Supplier Questionnaire provided in the Information Pack. NI Water may subsequently engage with suppliers by invitation to in-person presentations of their respective proposals. \nNI Water will seek to use the market intelligence gained through this engagement to select the best procurement strategy to deliver a future wastewater sludge and screenings disposal service. Should the in-person presentations proceed, further details will be issued in due course.\nThe Information Pack contains additional information about NI Water's requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the Information Pack via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The Supplier Questionnaire should be completed and emailed to sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay, by 5pm on Friday 19th June 2026.\nAll suppliers wishing to attend any subsequent in-person supplier engagement MUST complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}