← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Managed IT Services

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£17,007,635
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. Provision of Operation Centre and Digital Workplace Managed Services. Planned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2901 median · 7.2 average (123 of 290 with a bid count)1.4 average (129 of 290 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1788 median · 8 average (2 of 178 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bcf
Latest release ID015486-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 08:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,007,635
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026planningUpdate015486-2026
1 May 2025planning018588-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015486-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T08:54:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17007634.56,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20409161.47
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015486-2026",
        "description": "Title amended to \"Managed IT Services\"; Contract dates (estimated) moved back by 12 months; all related dates updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline Notice.\nProvision of Operation Centre and Digital Workplace Managed Services.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015486-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015486-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T08:54:51Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015486-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "015486-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T08:54:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17007634.56,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20409161.47
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015486-2026",
        "description": "Title amended to \"Managed IT Services\"; Contract dates (estimated) moved back by 12 months; all related dates updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline Notice.\nProvision of Operation Centre and Digital Workplace Managed Services.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015486-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015486-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T08:54:51Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018588-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018588-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T17:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17007634.56,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20409161.47
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Operation Centre and Digital Workplace Managed Services.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018588-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018588-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:16:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}