← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Detection and Response Service

Buyer: Hastoe Housing Association Limited →

BuyerHastoe Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of a Managed Detection and Response (MDR) Service. This involves ingesting data into Microsoft Sentinel, and 24/7 threat monitoring. The costing is determined by the resources being used. Made up of number of users, servers, frontline licensing, 3rd party data sources. The contract covers a base level of users, and payment will vary if we exceed that baseline.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,931

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065da3
Latest release ID017611-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 18:20:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026award, contract017611-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T18:20:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065da3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-ip6243r",
    "name": "Hastoe Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175595",
          "name": "Bistech PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065da3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Detection and Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a Managed Detection and Response (MDR) Service. This involves ingesting data into Microsoft Sentinel, and 24/7 threat monitoring.\nThe costing is determined by the resources being used. Made up of number of users, servers, frontline licensing, 3rd party data sources.  The contract covers a base level of users, and payment will vary if we exceed that baseline.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-ip6243r",
      "name": "Hastoe Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marina House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ip6243r",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rblainey@hastoe.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-2943-TQCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175595",
      "name": "Bistech PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH22 9HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ted.Bignell@bistech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29930.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35916.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "There is the possibility we could increase the number items on the contract, but not reduce them."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017611-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017611-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T18:20:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017611-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T18:20:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065da3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-ip6243r",
    "name": "Hastoe Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175595",
          "name": "Bistech PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065da3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Detection and Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a Managed Detection and Response (MDR) Service. This involves ingesting data into Microsoft Sentinel, and 24/7 threat monitoring.\nThe costing is determined by the resources being used. Made up of number of users, servers, frontline licensing, 3rd party data sources.  The contract covers a base level of users, and payment will vary if we exceed that baseline.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-ip6243r",
      "name": "Hastoe Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marina House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ip6243r",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rblainey@hastoe.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-2943-TQCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175595",
      "name": "Bistech PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH22 9HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ted.Bignell@bistech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29930.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35916.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "There is the possibility we could increase the number items on the contract, but not reduce them."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017611-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017611-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T18:20:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}