← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Major Void Refurbishment

Buyer: Northamptonshire Partnership Homes →

BuyerNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£18,000,000
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

BACKGROUND TO NPH Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). Currently, NPH is a wholly owned subsidiary of WNC, a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing, housing related service, and supporting the communities we work in. Following a decision taken by WNC in November 2025, the services undertaken by NPH will be transitioned back under direct control of the Council. The current completion date for the transition of all services from NPH to the Council is by April 2027. OPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW NPH are required to undertake void refurbishment works to bring properties up to the lettable standard when required before reletting them. We have external contracts in place which support this and which expire in December 2026. As part of our early market engagement NPH are seeking interest from contractors who have experience and capacity in undertaking a range of general internal and external refurbishment works which may include (as examples): General painting and decorating, electrical and plumbing works Full or partial replacement of kitchen and bathrooms External works (such as pavements, fencing, patios) Flooring replacements Due to the nature of void works these are responsive works with a fast response required to minimise void rent loss and maximise rental income for all properties which are managed by NPH. The anticipated new contract will start from December 2026, and we are starting to plan out what is required of this new contract. It is anticipated the duration will 2 years, with an additional two years to be offered dependent on the needs of NPH and which will be based on performance, with the anticipated budget of approximately £4.5 million excl. vat per year across contractors. This tender is due for publication during April 2026. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. Your email should include Company name and the name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact. To view this notice, please click here: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011782694

Delivery location

UKF24, GB

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2026 to 30 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Overhaul and refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,2234 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24301 median · 4.8 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)2.2 average (9 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7606 median · 18.9 average (7 of 760 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 760 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A request for interest in the market place as a result of this pre-market engagement noticeengagement1 Dec 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06470f
Latest release ID010021-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 14:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026planning010021-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T14:05:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06470f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH_2025_43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Void Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH\nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). Currently, NPH is a wholly owned subsidiary of WNC, a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing, housing related service, and supporting the communities we work in. \nFollowing a decision taken by WNC in November 2025, the services undertaken by NPH will be transitioned back under direct control of the Council. The current completion date for the transition of all services from NPH to the Council is by April 2027.\nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW\nNPH are required to undertake void refurbishment works to bring properties up to the lettable standard when required before reletting them. We have external contracts in place which support this and which expire in December 2026. \nAs part of our early market engagement NPH are seeking interest from contractors who have experience and capacity in undertaking a range of general internal and external refurbishment works which may include (as examples):\nGeneral painting and decorating, electrical and plumbing works\nFull or partial replacement of kitchen and bathrooms \nExternal works (such as pavements, fencing, patios)\nFlooring replacements\nDue to the nature of void works these are responsive works with a fast response required to minimise void rent loss and maximise rental income for all properties which are managed by NPH.\nThe anticipated new contract will start from December 2026, and we are starting to plan out what is required of this new contract. It is anticipated the duration will 2 years, with an additional two years to be offered dependent on the needs of NPH and which will be based on performance, with the anticipated budget of approximately £4.5 million excl. vat per year across contractors.\nThis tender is due for publication during April 2026.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. \nYour email should include Company name and the name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011782694",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Andrews",
        "email": "karen.andrews@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:05:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "A request for interest in the market place as a result of this pre-market engagement notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010021-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "010021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T14:05:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06470f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH_2025_43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Void Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH\nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). Currently, NPH is a wholly owned subsidiary of WNC, a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing, housing related service, and supporting the communities we work in. \nFollowing a decision taken by WNC in November 2025, the services undertaken by NPH will be transitioned back under direct control of the Council. The current completion date for the transition of all services from NPH to the Council is by April 2027.\nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW\nNPH are required to undertake void refurbishment works to bring properties up to the lettable standard when required before reletting them. We have external contracts in place which support this and which expire in December 2026. \nAs part of our early market engagement NPH are seeking interest from contractors who have experience and capacity in undertaking a range of general internal and external refurbishment works which may include (as examples):\nGeneral painting and decorating, electrical and plumbing works\nFull or partial replacement of kitchen and bathrooms \nExternal works (such as pavements, fencing, patios)\nFlooring replacements\nDue to the nature of void works these are responsive works with a fast response required to minimise void rent loss and maximise rental income for all properties which are managed by NPH.\nThe anticipated new contract will start from December 2026, and we are starting to plan out what is required of this new contract. It is anticipated the duration will 2 years, with an additional two years to be offered dependent on the needs of NPH and which will be based on performance, with the anticipated budget of approximately £4.5 million excl. vat per year across contractors.\nThis tender is due for publication during April 2026.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. \nYour email should include Company name and the name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011782694",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Andrews",
        "email": "karen.andrews@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:05:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "A request for interest in the market place as a result of this pre-market engagement notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}