Major Building Works DPS
Buyer: Telford and Wrekin Council →
What is being bought
The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out major works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £120,000,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the measured term contract and is procured separately. The nature and types of services and works that may be required may include but are not limited to those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section ii2.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040cab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030807-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 26 2024 12:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 030807-2024 |
| 17 Oct 2023 | tender | 030599-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030807-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-26T13:51:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-030599",
"title": "Major Building Works DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-10T13:26:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-10T13:26:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out major works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £120,000,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the measured term contract and is procured separately. The nature and types of services and works that may be required may include but are not limited to those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section ii2.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Barnett",
"email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952384315"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030807-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030807-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-26T13:51:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-030599",
"title": "Major Building Works DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-10T13:26:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-10T13:26:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out major works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £120,000,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the measured term contract and is procured separately. The nature and types of services and works that may be required may include but are not limited to those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section ii2.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Barnett",
"email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952384315"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Oct 2023 · 030599-2023 · tender
{
"id": "030599-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T13:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1 Construction Works (£800,000 to £1,500,000)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Lot 1 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range of £800,000 - £1,500,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Construction Works e.g. New build, alterations & refurbishment, redevelopment. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to this particular Lot.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lot 2 Construction Works (£1,500,000 - £4,551,413)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Lot 2 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range £1,500,000 - £4,551,413. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Construction Works e.g. new build, alterations & refurbishment, redevelopment. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Lot 3 Construction Works (£4,551,413 - £120,000,000)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Lot 3 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range £4,551,413 - £120,000,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Construction Works e.g new build, alterations & refurbishment, redevelopment. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Building Works DPS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out major works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £120,000,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the measured term contract and is procured separately. The nature and types of services and works that may be required may include but are not limited to those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section ii2.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T13:26:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"name": "Clare Barnett",
"email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952384315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95480",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}