← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Major Civil Engineering Works Framework

Buyer: DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM) →

BuyerDfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Major Civil Engineering Works Framework (works with an estimated value above £5million). The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering civil engineering related projects across Northern Ireland. The framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 8 years. The framework is to facilitate, but is not limited to, the following proposed scope: • Traditional Client Design project. • Design & Build. • Early Contractor Involvement (ECI). • Construction of highway improvements. • Major capital renewal schemes. • Construction of major structures including grade separated junctions, bridges and retaining walls. It is currently intended to establish 4 lots based on project value ranges as outlined below: • Lot 1 will cover works ranging from £5m - £15m. • Lot 2 will cover works ranging from £15m - £40m. • Lot 3 will cover works ranging from £40m - £80m. • Lot 4 will cover works in excess of £80m.

Delivery location

UKN0, GB

Categories

Site preparation work 45100000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN01669.5 median · 22.4 average (74 of 166 with a bid count)3.4 average (83 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
DfI seeks to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new Major Civil Engineering Works Framework. The purpose of this exercise is to: • Gauge interest from the market. • Understand capacity and capability. • Test assumptions around framework structure and lotting strategy, supplier numbers, framework operation, contract structure, workshare approach, key performance indicators (KPIs) and delivery models. • Identify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement. If you wish to participate, a questionnaire for completion and return is available via eTendersNI under ID 5943521. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via the CfT messaging facility on eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time stated. Respondents are advised that the procurement description, estimated contract start and end date, estimated date of publication or estimated contract value should not be taken as a final "version" of DfI's requirements. The Pre-Market Engagement pertains to a future contract opportunity which will be advertised in its own right in due course. This notice is not a call for competition to procure any works or services. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response, or lack thereof, to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an opportunity to participate in this market engagement exercise or any future procurement process that DfI may conduct. DfI is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this notice or any party who may participate in the market engagement exercise.engagement21 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e45
Latest release ID019532-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 07 2025 20:38:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2025planning019532-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T21:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
    "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T 1154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Civil Engineering Works Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Major Civil Engineering Works Framework (works with an estimated value above £5million). \nThe framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering civil engineering related projects across Northern Ireland. The framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 8 years.\nThe framework is to facilitate, but is not limited to, the following proposed scope:\n•\tTraditional Client Design project.\n•\tDesign & Build.\n•\tEarly Contractor Involvement (ECI). \n•\tConstruction of highway improvements.\n•\tMajor capital renewal schemes.\n•\tConstruction of major structures including grade separated junctions, bridges and retaining walls. \nIt is currently intended to establish 4 lots based on project value ranges as outlined below:\n•\tLot 1 will cover works ranging from £5m - £15m.\n•\tLot 2 will cover works ranging from £15m - £40m.\n•\tLot 3 will cover works ranging from £40m - £80m.\n•\tLot 4 will cover works in excess of £80m.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
      "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Belfast",
        "postalCode": " BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019532-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019532-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T21:38:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "DfI seeks to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new Major Civil Engineering Works Framework. \nThe purpose of this exercise is to:\n•\tGauge interest from the market. \n•\tUnderstand capacity and capability. \n•\tTest assumptions around framework structure and lotting strategy, supplier numbers, framework operation, contract structure, workshare approach, key performance indicators (KPIs) and delivery models.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement.\nIf you wish to participate, a questionnaire for completion and return is available via eTendersNI under ID 5943521.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via the CfT messaging facility on eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time stated.\nRespondents are advised that the procurement description, estimated contract start and end date, estimated date of publication or estimated contract value should not be taken as a final \"version\" of DfI's requirements. \nThe Pre-Market Engagement pertains to a future contract opportunity which will be advertised in its own right in due course. \nThis notice is not a call for competition to procure any works or services. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response, or lack thereof, to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an opportunity to participate in this market engagement exercise or any future procurement process that DfI may conduct. \nDfI is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this notice or any party who may participate in the market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019532-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T21:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
    "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T 1154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Civil Engineering Works Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Major Civil Engineering Works Framework (works with an estimated value above £5million). \nThe framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering civil engineering related projects across Northern Ireland. The framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 8 years.\nThe framework is to facilitate, but is not limited to, the following proposed scope:\n•\tTraditional Client Design project.\n•\tDesign & Build.\n•\tEarly Contractor Involvement (ECI). \n•\tConstruction of highway improvements.\n•\tMajor capital renewal schemes.\n•\tConstruction of major structures including grade separated junctions, bridges and retaining walls. \nIt is currently intended to establish 4 lots based on project value ranges as outlined below:\n•\tLot 1 will cover works ranging from £5m - £15m.\n•\tLot 2 will cover works ranging from £15m - £40m.\n•\tLot 3 will cover works ranging from £40m - £80m.\n•\tLot 4 will cover works in excess of £80m.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
      "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Belfast",
        "postalCode": " BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019532-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019532-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T21:38:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "DfI seeks to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new Major Civil Engineering Works Framework. \nThe purpose of this exercise is to:\n•\tGauge interest from the market. \n•\tUnderstand capacity and capability. \n•\tTest assumptions around framework structure and lotting strategy, supplier numbers, framework operation, contract structure, workshare approach, key performance indicators (KPIs) and delivery models.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement.\nIf you wish to participate, a questionnaire for completion and return is available via eTendersNI under ID 5943521.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via the CfT messaging facility on eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time stated.\nRespondents are advised that the procurement description, estimated contract start and end date, estimated date of publication or estimated contract value should not be taken as a final \"version\" of DfI's requirements. \nThe Pre-Market Engagement pertains to a future contract opportunity which will be advertised in its own right in due course. \nThis notice is not a call for competition to procure any works or services. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response, or lack thereof, to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an opportunity to participate in this market engagement exercise or any future procurement process that DfI may conduct. \nDfI is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this notice or any party who may participate in the market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}