Lot 1
No lot description published.
Purpose of the Project Network Rail has recently acquired a new Maintenance Delivery Unit (MDU) to replace several life-expired depot facilities that have been in use for over five to six years. These existing depots are no longer fit for purpose; they lack essential welfare provisions, are inefficient to operate from, and do not support the evolving needs of our maintenance teams. This project seeks to refurbish and upgrade the newly purchased MDU into a modern, safe, and efficient workspace that can fully support operational delivery across the region. The refurbished site will provide: Fit-for-purpose office, welfare and workshop spaces to enable maintenance teams to operate effectively. Improved health, safety and environmental compliance, including asbestos management and safe working layouts. A flexible, well-designed layout that allows teams to move into the new space with minimal disruption. Beyond simply delivering a new workplace, this project is also an opportunity to: Showcase the use of local supply chain capability — demonstrating how regional contractors, tradespeople and SMEs can deliver to high quality and compliance standards. Support the local economy by awarding work to nearby suppliers where possible. Achieve a modern, cost-effective refurbishment that compares favourably to other successful Network Rail facilities (such as Baglan and Ebbw depots). The works will involve general refurbishment, internal fit-out, decoration, utilities upgrades (e.g., welfare water provision), and compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation, Network Rail standards and building regulations. The estimated overall budget for the refurbishment is around 300- 350k. This market engagement aims to understand local supplier capability, capacity, and interest ahead of procurement. It is important that we identify qualified, compliant, and competitively priced suppliers who can help deliver this project successfully while maximising social value and local economic benefit. Address of site - Unit 3 Treowain Industrial Estate, Forge Road, Machynlleth, Powys, SY20 8EG.
UKL, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,287 | 4 median · 23.2 average (1,675 of 8,287 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,847 of 8,287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 179 | 15 median · 46 average (21 of 179 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (33 of 179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 869 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 869 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please use the below link to complete our Market Engagement Questionnaire https://forms.office.com/e/EAs8Ua0uNB Responses will be reviewd to inform the design of the procurment strategy. Completion of the questionniare is not a prerequisite for future participation. If you have any questions regarding this notice please contact amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d535 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068945-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 12:47:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | planning | 068945-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068945-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T12:47:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d535",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Machynlleth Maintenance Delivery Unit (MDU) Refurbishment – Network Rail",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of the Project \nNetwork Rail has recently acquired a new Maintenance Delivery Unit (MDU) to replace several life-expired depot facilities that have been in use for over five to six years. These existing depots are no longer fit for purpose; they lack essential welfare provisions, are inefficient to operate from, and do not support the evolving needs of our maintenance teams. This project seeks to refurbish and upgrade the newly purchased MDU into a modern, safe, and efficient workspace that can fully support operational delivery across the region. The refurbished site will provide:\nFit-for-purpose office, welfare and workshop spaces to enable maintenance teams to operate effectively.\nImproved health, safety and environmental compliance, including asbestos management and safe working layouts.\nA flexible, well-designed layout that allows teams to move into the new space with minimal disruption.\nBeyond simply delivering a new workplace, this project is also an opportunity to:\nShowcase the use of local supply chain capability — demonstrating how regional contractors, tradespeople and SMEs can deliver to high quality and compliance standards.\nSupport the local economy by awarding work to nearby suppliers where possible.\nAchieve a modern, cost-effective refurbishment that compares favourably to other successful Network Rail facilities (such as Baglan and Ebbw depots).\nThe works will involve general refurbishment, internal fit-out, decoration, utilities upgrades (e.g., welfare water provision), and compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation, Network Rail standards and building regulations. The estimated overall budget for the refurbishment is around 300- 350k.\nThis market engagement aims to understand local supplier capability, capacity, and interest ahead of procurement. It is important that we identify qualified, compliant, and competitively priced suppliers who can help deliver this project successfully while maximising social value and local economic benefit.\nAddress of site - Unit 3 Treowain Industrial Estate, Forge Road, Machynlleth, Powys, SY20 8EG.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Slocombe",
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447935372368"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T12:47:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please use the below link to complete our Market Engagement Questionnaire\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/EAs8Ua0uNB \nResponses will be reviewd to inform the design of the procurment strategy. Completion of the questionniare is not a prerequisite for future participation. If you have any questions regarding this notice please contact amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068945-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T12:47:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d535",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Machynlleth Maintenance Delivery Unit (MDU) Refurbishment – Network Rail",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of the Project \nNetwork Rail has recently acquired a new Maintenance Delivery Unit (MDU) to replace several life-expired depot facilities that have been in use for over five to six years. These existing depots are no longer fit for purpose; they lack essential welfare provisions, are inefficient to operate from, and do not support the evolving needs of our maintenance teams. This project seeks to refurbish and upgrade the newly purchased MDU into a modern, safe, and efficient workspace that can fully support operational delivery across the region. The refurbished site will provide:\nFit-for-purpose office, welfare and workshop spaces to enable maintenance teams to operate effectively.\nImproved health, safety and environmental compliance, including asbestos management and safe working layouts.\nA flexible, well-designed layout that allows teams to move into the new space with minimal disruption.\nBeyond simply delivering a new workplace, this project is also an opportunity to:\nShowcase the use of local supply chain capability — demonstrating how regional contractors, tradespeople and SMEs can deliver to high quality and compliance standards.\nSupport the local economy by awarding work to nearby suppliers where possible.\nAchieve a modern, cost-effective refurbishment that compares favourably to other successful Network Rail facilities (such as Baglan and Ebbw depots).\nThe works will involve general refurbishment, internal fit-out, decoration, utilities upgrades (e.g., welfare water provision), and compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation, Network Rail standards and building regulations. The estimated overall budget for the refurbishment is around 300- 350k.\nThis market engagement aims to understand local supplier capability, capacity, and interest ahead of procurement. It is important that we identify qualified, compliant, and competitively priced suppliers who can help deliver this project successfully while maximising social value and local economic benefit.\nAddress of site - Unit 3 Treowain Industrial Estate, Forge Road, Machynlleth, Powys, SY20 8EG.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Slocombe",
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447935372368"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T12:47:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please use the below link to complete our Market Engagement Questionnaire\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/EAs8Ua0uNB \nResponses will be reviewd to inform the design of the procurment strategy. Completion of the questionniare is not a prerequisite for future participation. If you have any questions regarding this notice please contact amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}