← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrogen

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a National Highways project that will build a new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. It will provide much-needed new road capacity across the river east of London, alleviating congestion on the Dartford Crossing. Three Delivery Partners have been appointed to deliver the three main components of the project - Kent Roads, Tunnels & Approaches and Roads North. National Highways has designated LTC a pathfinder project that will explore carbon neutral construction. Low Carbon Hydrogen is a key element in LTC's strategy to deliver its carbon reduction targets and a key objective of this procurement is to enable a significant reduction in the use of diesel on the programme by enabling the use of hydrogen powered plant, machinery and generators. The procurement covers the supply, delivery, storage on site and dispensing of Low Carbon Hydrogen for use by the LTC appointed Delivery Partners to fuel their construction plant and equipment. Making hydrogen easily available could displace a significant amount of the diesel forecast to be used during construction.

Delivery location

UK · UKH3 · UKH32 · UKJ4

Categories

Hydrogen 24111600

Lot details

Lot 1

National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a National Highways project that will build a new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. It will provide much-needed new road capacity across the river east of London, alleviating congestion on the Dartford Crossing. Three Delivery Partners have been appointed to deliver the three main components of the project - Kent Roads, Tunnels & Approaches and Roads North. National Highways has designated LTC a pathfinder project that will explore carbon neutral construction. Low Carbon Hydrogen is a key element in LTC's strategy to deliver its carbon reduction targets and a key objective of this procurement is to enable a significant reduction in the use of diesel on the programme by enabling the use of hydrogen powered plant, machinery and generators. The procurement covers the supply, delivery, storage on site and dispensing of Low Carbon Hydrogen for use by the LTC appointed Delivery Partners to fuel their construction plant and equipment. Making hydrogen easily available could displace a significant amount of the diesel forecast to be used during construction. This will be an 8 year contract (consisting of a period of preparation and readiness to supply hydrogen and then 5 years of hydrogen supply) with the option to extend by up to two additional years (1+1) in the event this is required. The option to extend is included to mitigate the impact of delays to the LTC programme The Low Carbon Hydrogen contract is enabled for use by Lower Thames Crossing's Delivery Partners and by National Highways' contractors

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
price — 50:50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Hydrogen (24111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 242345 median · 134.5 average (63 of 234 with a bid count)8.5 average (65 of 234 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7423 median · 373.4 average (21 of 74 with a bid count)17.5 average (21 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrgen

Statusactive
SupplierGeoPura Ltd

Contracts

Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrgen

Statusactive
Value£32,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d447
Latest release ID016677-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 17:38:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016677-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T17:38:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d447",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016677-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrgen",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175342",
          "name": "GeoPura Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a National Highways project that will build a new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. It will provide much-needed new road capacity across the river east of London, alleviating congestion on the Dartford Crossing. Three Delivery Partners have been appointed to deliver the three main components of the project - Kent Roads, Tunnels & Approaches and Roads North.\nNational Highways has designated LTC a pathfinder project that will explore carbon neutral construction. Low Carbon Hydrogen is a key element in LTC's strategy to deliver its carbon reduction targets and a key objective of this procurement is to enable a significant reduction in the use of diesel on the programme by enabling the use of hydrogen powered plant, machinery and generators. The procurement covers the supply, delivery, storage on site and dispensing of Low Carbon Hydrogen for use by the LTC appointed Delivery Partners to fuel their construction plant and equipment. Making hydrogen easily available could displace a significant amount of the diesel forecast to be used during construction. \nThis will be an 8 year contract (consisting of a period of preparation and readiness to supply hydrogen and then 5 years of hydrogen supply) with the option to extend by up to two additional years (1+1) in the event this is required. The option to extend is included to mitigate the impact of delays to the LTC programme \nThe Low Carbon Hydrogen contract is enabled for use by Lower Thames Crossing's Delivery Partners and by National Highways' contractors",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50:50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent, Thurrock, East of Gravesend and Tilbury"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrogen",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a National Highways project that will build a new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. It will provide much-needed new road capacity across the river east of London, alleviating congestion on the Dartford Crossing. Three Delivery Partners have been appointed to deliver the three main components of the project - Kent Roads, Tunnels & Approaches and Roads North.\nNational Highways has designated LTC a pathfinder project that will explore carbon neutral construction. Low Carbon Hydrogen is a key element in LTC's strategy to deliver its carbon reduction targets and a key objective of this procurement is to enable a significant reduction in the use of diesel on the programme by enabling the use of hydrogen powered plant, machinery and generators. The procurement covers the supply, delivery, storage on site and dispensing of Low Carbon Hydrogen for use by the LTC appointed Delivery Partners to fuel their construction plant and equipment. Making hydrogen easily available could displace a significant amount of the diesel forecast to be used during construction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175342",
      "name": "GeoPura Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GeoPura Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175343",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmimgham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016677-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrgen",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016677-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016677-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T17:38:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d447",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016677-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrgen",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175342",
          "name": "GeoPura Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a National Highways project that will build a new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. It will provide much-needed new road capacity across the river east of London, alleviating congestion on the Dartford Crossing. Three Delivery Partners have been appointed to deliver the three main components of the project - Kent Roads, Tunnels & Approaches and Roads North.\nNational Highways has designated LTC a pathfinder project that will explore carbon neutral construction. Low Carbon Hydrogen is a key element in LTC's strategy to deliver its carbon reduction targets and a key objective of this procurement is to enable a significant reduction in the use of diesel on the programme by enabling the use of hydrogen powered plant, machinery and generators. The procurement covers the supply, delivery, storage on site and dispensing of Low Carbon Hydrogen for use by the LTC appointed Delivery Partners to fuel their construction plant and equipment. Making hydrogen easily available could displace a significant amount of the diesel forecast to be used during construction. \nThis will be an 8 year contract (consisting of a period of preparation and readiness to supply hydrogen and then 5 years of hydrogen supply) with the option to extend by up to two additional years (1+1) in the event this is required. The option to extend is included to mitigate the impact of delays to the LTC programme \nThe Low Carbon Hydrogen contract is enabled for use by Lower Thames Crossing's Delivery Partners and by National Highways' contractors",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50:50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent, Thurrock, East of Gravesend and Tilbury"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrogen",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a National Highways project that will build a new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. It will provide much-needed new road capacity across the river east of London, alleviating congestion on the Dartford Crossing. Three Delivery Partners have been appointed to deliver the three main components of the project - Kent Roads, Tunnels & Approaches and Roads North.\nNational Highways has designated LTC a pathfinder project that will explore carbon neutral construction. Low Carbon Hydrogen is a key element in LTC's strategy to deliver its carbon reduction targets and a key objective of this procurement is to enable a significant reduction in the use of diesel on the programme by enabling the use of hydrogen powered plant, machinery and generators. The procurement covers the supply, delivery, storage on site and dispensing of Low Carbon Hydrogen for use by the LTC appointed Delivery Partners to fuel their construction plant and equipment. Making hydrogen easily available could displace a significant amount of the diesel forecast to be used during construction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175342",
      "name": "GeoPura Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GeoPura Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175343",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmimgham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016677-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Low Carbon Hydrgen",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016677-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}