Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheering Parish Council →
Participate on sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment and associated works necessary to: • Permanently remove and dispose of all trees, bushes, hedging, scrub and undergrowth in the vicinity of the fenceline, including vegetation adjacent to neighbouring properties, as required to enable installation of the new fencing and gate. • Remove and dispose of the existing gate and fence, including all posts, foundations, fittings and associated materials. • Supply and install approximately 120 linear metres of 4.0 m high perimeter fencing to enclose two sides of a recreation area. • Supply and install one new 3.0 m wide × 2.0 m high double-leaf access gate. • Complete all associated foundations, posts, mesh panels, fixings and ancillary components.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 663 | 3 median · 19.9 average (123 of 663 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (133 of 663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 754 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 754 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 754 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 19:55:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059626-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/ Address: clerk@sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059626-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T20:55:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJM-9264-WMWR",
"name": "Sheering Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of Tenders\nTenders will be assessed on the basis of:\nPrice and value for money\nCompliance with the specification\nRelevant experience and references\nProposed program and delivery timescales\nQuality of the proposed solution"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lower Sheering Playground Fence Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "059626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T20:55:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment and associated works necessary to:\n•\tPermanently remove and dispose of all trees, bushes, hedging, scrub and undergrowth in the vicinity of the fenceline, including vegetation adjacent to neighbouring properties, as required to enable installation of the new fencing and gate.\n•\tRemove and dispose of the existing gate and fence, including all posts, foundations, fittings and associated materials.\n•\tSupply and install approximately 120 linear metres of 4.0 m high perimeter fencing to enclose two sides of a recreation area.\n•\tSupply and install one new 3.0 m wide × 2.0 m high double-leaf access gate.\n•\tComplete all associated foundations, posts, mesh panels, fixings and ancillary components.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000012"
]
},
"description": "Essex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/\nAddress: clerk@sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJM-9264-WMWR",
"name": "Sheering Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheering",
"postalCode": "CM22 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lamberts, The Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJM-9264-WMWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T20:55:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJM-9264-WMWR",
"name": "Sheering Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of Tenders\nTenders will be assessed on the basis of:\nPrice and value for money\nCompliance with the specification\nRelevant experience and references\nProposed program and delivery timescales\nQuality of the proposed solution"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lower Sheering Playground Fence Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "059626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T20:55:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment and associated works necessary to:\n•\tPermanently remove and dispose of all trees, bushes, hedging, scrub and undergrowth in the vicinity of the fenceline, including vegetation adjacent to neighbouring properties, as required to enable installation of the new fencing and gate.\n•\tRemove and dispose of the existing gate and fence, including all posts, foundations, fittings and associated materials.\n•\tSupply and install approximately 120 linear metres of 4.0 m high perimeter fencing to enclose two sides of a recreation area.\n•\tSupply and install one new 3.0 m wide × 2.0 m high double-leaf access gate.\n•\tComplete all associated foundations, posts, mesh panels, fixings and ancillary components.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000012"
]
},
"description": "Essex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk/invitation-to-tender-lower-sheering-playground-fence-replacement-project/\nAddress: clerk@sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJM-9264-WMWR",
"name": "Sheering Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheering",
"postalCode": "CM22 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lamberts, The Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJM-9264-WMWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@sheeringparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}