← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lift Refurbishment Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Programme of works to refurbish lifts across the London Borough of Sutton Housing Estate

Delivery location

UKI63, GB

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift installation work 45313100Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Lift installation work, Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428494 median · 73.5 average (165 of 849 with a bid count)5.7 average (174 of 849 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI631Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)78Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2e5
Latest release ID048518-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 09:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:55:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Refurbishment Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Programme of works to refurbish lifts across the London Borough of Sutton Housing Estate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07706566",
      "name": "EXCEEDING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exceeding.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07706566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conducting the procurement on behalf of the Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDN-7596-WRJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:55:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048518-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:55:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Refurbishment Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Programme of works to refurbish lifts across the London Borough of Sutton Housing Estate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07706566",
      "name": "EXCEEDING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exceeding.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07706566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conducting the procurement on behalf of the Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDN-7596-WRJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:55:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}