Lot 1
Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting Lot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher Lot 3 - Sprinkler Systems Lot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm
Buyer: West Mercia Police →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting Lot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher Lot 3 - Sprinkler Systems Lot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm
UKG
Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting Lot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher Lot 3 - Sprinkler Systems Lot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-detection systems, Burglar-alarm systems, Fire suppression system, Alarm systems, Access control system, Sprinkler systems, Alarm-monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,723 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 125 | 12 median · 49.2 average (25 of 125 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (39 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 152 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 152 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a376 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003703-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 07 2023 12:24:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-08T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59890&B=BLUELIGHT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2023 | tender | 003703-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003703-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-07T12:24:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a376",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "11271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting\nLot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher\nLot 3 - Sprinkler Systems\nLot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Safety & Security System Planned Preventative & Reactive Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting\nLot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher\nLot 3 - Sprinkler Systems\nLot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59890&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59890&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Services are split into four lots, please refer to tender documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003703-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-07T12:24:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a376",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "11271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting\nLot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher\nLot 3 - Sprinkler Systems\nLot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Safety & Security System Planned Preventative & Reactive Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lot 1 - Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting\nLot 2 - Fire Suppression & Extinguisher\nLot 3 - Sprinkler Systems\nLot 4 - Access Control & Intruder Alarm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59890&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59890&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Services are split into four lots, please refer to tender documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}