Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside →
1 year contract extension for the licensing and support of the Police Record Management System by Niche Technology. This is hosted by Merseyside Police as part of the West Coast Collaboration consisting of Cheshire, Dyfed Powys, Merseyside and North Wales. Record Management application running many of the operational processes of each police force. Niche Technology own and license the software and are the only suppliers of the license, its support and associated development. The total contract value is split proportionately across all four participating police forces.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ffef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014061-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 14:47:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014061-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T15:47:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": []
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1155307
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Niche RMS is the most established record management system in Policing and is critical to the continuity of police operations across four police forces."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T15:47:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05122974",
"name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Licensing and Support of the Police Records Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 year contract extension for the licensing and support of the Police Record Management System by Niche Technology. This is hosted by Merseyside Police as part of the West Coast Collaboration consisting of Cheshire, Dyfed Powys, Merseyside and North Wales. Record Management application running many of the operational processes of each police force.\nNiche Technology own and license the software and are the only suppliers of the license, its support and associated development.\nThe total contract value is split proportionately across all four participating police forces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Niche Technology UK Ltd own and license the software and are the only supplier of the license, its support and associated development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05122974",
"name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Azets, Wynyard Park House Wynyard Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nicherms.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05122974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@nicherms.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWD-1456-LNVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T15:47:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": []
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1155307
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Niche RMS is the most established record management system in Policing and is critical to the continuity of police operations across four police forces."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T15:47:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05122974",
"name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Licensing and Support of the Police Records Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 year contract extension for the licensing and support of the Police Record Management System by Niche Technology. This is hosted by Merseyside Police as part of the West Coast Collaboration consisting of Cheshire, Dyfed Powys, Merseyside and North Wales. Record Management application running many of the operational processes of each police force.\nNiche Technology own and license the software and are the only suppliers of the license, its support and associated development.\nThe total contract value is split proportionately across all four participating police forces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Niche Technology UK Ltd own and license the software and are the only supplier of the license, its support and associated development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05122974",
"name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Azets, Wynyard Park House Wynyard Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nicherms.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05122974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@nicherms.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWD-1456-LNVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}