← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Library Extension

Buyer: Burton Latimer Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBurton Latimer Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2025
Value£90,000
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Tenders invited for the construction of an extension to the Library at 120 High St Burton Latimer to provide for additional toilet accommodation. Estimated value c£75000.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£90,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Jan 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (1)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,9253 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6342 median · 19.6 average (112 of 634 with a bid count)5 average (119 of 634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9004.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 900 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 900 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05942e
Latest release ID053948-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 13:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053948-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.burtonlatimertown.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025tender053948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:07:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-1573-HNRV",
    "name": "Burton Latimer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Weather problems and unforseen circumstances"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Extension",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4813",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4813",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053948-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053948-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:07:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders invited for the construction of an extension to the Library at 120 High St Burton Latimer to provide for additional toilet accommodation.   Estimated value c£75000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.burtonlatimertown.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-1573-HNRV",
      "name": "Burton Latimer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton Latimer, Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harold Mason Centre,120 High St , Burton Latimer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.burtonlatimertown.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNB-1573-HNRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lionel Thatcher",
        "email": "townclerk@burtonlatimertown.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441536726640"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053948-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:07:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-1573-HNRV",
    "name": "Burton Latimer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Weather problems and unforseen circumstances"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Extension",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4813",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4813",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053948-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053948-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:07:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders invited for the construction of an extension to the Library at 120 High St Burton Latimer to provide for additional toilet accommodation.   Estimated value c£75000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.burtonlatimertown.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-1573-HNRV",
      "name": "Burton Latimer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton Latimer, Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harold Mason Centre,120 High St , Burton Latimer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.burtonlatimertown.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNB-1573-HNRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lionel Thatcher",
        "email": "townclerk@burtonlatimertown.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441536726640"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}