TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Liability Claims Administrator

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "Liability Claims Administrator". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for LondonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
43.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 188 active published awards; 176 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
Last source update6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationInsurance services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ed8
What is being bought
Requirement for a Service Provider for management and handling of liability (motor, employers, public) claims that fall under TfL's General Liability Policy of insurance, as well as uninsured disease claims. Contract awarded for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend by up to further 2 years.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
  5. Status changed to active
    25 Oct 2023, 12:48 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    25 Oct 2023, 12:48 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to 27 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
    25 Oct 2023, 12:48 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    25 Oct 2023, 12:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contract was awarded to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on the evaluation criteria and weightings as set out in the ITT tender pack. The successful economic operator will be providing Liability Claims Administrator services to Transport for London. The duration comprises a core term of three (3) years with an option to extend up to a further two (2) years at the Contracting Authority's sole discretion.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Jun 2025, 18:58 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
GALLAGHER BASSETT INTERNATIONAL LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Liability Claims Administrator
£1,750,000 · signed 25 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for London

Contracting authority GB-FTS-17506
View buyer profile
  • Transport for London
    buyer

    5 Endeavour Square, London, UKI41, E201JN
  • GALLAGHER BASSETT INTERNATIONAL LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 1844276
    1st Floor, High Point, Sandy Hill Business Park, Sandy Way, Tamworth, UK, B77 4DU
  • Transport for London
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published