← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Leisure Management System (Preliminary Market Engagement)

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

York Sport operates alongside the University of York to provide sport and leisure facilities to staff, students and members of the public. As part of a drive to modernise our leisure management capabilities we are looking to evaluate commercial offerings in this area. Specifically we are looking at Leisure Management Suites that can comprehensively cover our current online offerings and integrate with or provide solutions for our physical facilities. Our award-winning facilities are recognised as some of the best in the region, used by elite athletes and national teams. York Sport is divided into two sites: York Sport Village, located on Heslington East campus and York Sport Centre, located on Heslington West campus. Memberships are available to purchase at each site individually, or across both (dual-site membership). Both facilities are open to the general public as well as University of York students and staff. York Sport Village is also home to an award-winning Learn to Swim Scheme, and sports activities are available to book on a pay as you go or block-booking basis. York Sport also operates 1-1 Learn to Ride cycling lessons, a Junior Triathlon programme, as well as hosting birthday parties and a Squash league. York Sport is also home to various local community sports groups. https://www.york-sport.com/

Delivery location

UKE21, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6021 median · 6.5 average (1,195 of 3,602 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,373 of 3,602 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21141 median · 2.4 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The University of York is issuing a market engagement questionnaire to seek feedback from the Leisure Management system market to help it to shape its strategy prior to advertising its tender. The questionnaire can be accessed through the In-tend e-procurement portal on the following link (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home) until 12:00PM Thursday 5th March 2026. The aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is twofold, firstly to notify the market of the University's requirements, and for the University to obtain detailed feedback from potential suppliers who can deliver the requirements to the University. The University intends to utilise the information collected from this engagement questionnaire to develop a procurement strategy to take to market to procure and secure a supplier to meet its requirements. It is hoped that shaping and refining the procurement strategy will result in an awareness of the University's requirements within the marketplace, and that early engagement with suppliers will enable the University to achieve its objectives. This engagement process shall therefore be of benefit to both the University and potential bidders. This document asks questions on areas where the University is keen to receive feedback. These are not considered exhaustive, and respondents are invited to raise other areas they believe are relevant. Parties wishing to take part in this engagement process are asked to complete the questionnaire and return by upload to the In-tend e-procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home) by 12:00 Thursday 5th March 2026.engagement5 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064efa
Latest release ID012865-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 12:42:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026planning012865-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T12:42:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064efa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Management System (Preliminary Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "York Sport operates alongside the University of York to provide sport and leisure facilities to staff, students and members of the public. As part of a drive to modernise our leisure management capabilities we are looking to evaluate commercial offerings in this area. Specifically we are looking at Leisure Management Suites that can comprehensively cover our current online offerings and integrate with or provide solutions for our physical facilities. \nOur award-winning facilities are recognised as some of the best in the region, used by elite athletes and national teams.\nYork Sport is divided into two sites: York Sport Village, located on Heslington East campus and York Sport Centre, located on Heslington West campus. Memberships are available to purchase at each site individually, or across both (dual-site membership). Both facilities are open to the general public as well as University of York students and staff. \nYork Sport Village is also home to an award-winning Learn to Swim Scheme, and sports activities are available to book on a pay as you go or block-booking basis.  York Sport also operates 1-1 Learn to Ride cycling lessons, a Junior Triathlon programme, as well as hosting birthday parties and a Squash league. York Sport is also home to various local community sports groups.\nhttps://www.york-sport.com/",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:42:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The University of York is issuing a market engagement questionnaire to seek feedback from the Leisure Management system market to help it to shape its strategy prior to advertising its tender.\nThe questionnaire can be accessed through the In-tend e-procurement portal on the following link (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home) until 12:00PM Thursday 5th March 2026.\nThe aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is twofold, firstly to notify the market of the University's requirements, and for the University to obtain detailed feedback from potential suppliers who can deliver the requirements to the University.\nThe University intends to utilise the information collected from this engagement questionnaire to develop a procurement strategy to take to market to procure and secure a supplier to meet its requirements. It is hoped that shaping and refining the procurement strategy will result in an awareness of the University's requirements within the marketplace, and that early engagement with suppliers will enable the University to achieve its objectives. This engagement process shall therefore be of benefit to both the University and potential bidders.\nThis document asks questions on areas where the University is keen to receive feedback. These are not considered exhaustive, and respondents are invited to raise other areas they believe are relevant.\nParties wishing to take part in this engagement process are asked to complete the questionnaire and return by upload to the In-tend e-procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home) by 12:00 Thursday 5th March 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012865-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T12:42:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064efa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Management System (Preliminary Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "York Sport operates alongside the University of York to provide sport and leisure facilities to staff, students and members of the public. As part of a drive to modernise our leisure management capabilities we are looking to evaluate commercial offerings in this area. Specifically we are looking at Leisure Management Suites that can comprehensively cover our current online offerings and integrate with or provide solutions for our physical facilities. \nOur award-winning facilities are recognised as some of the best in the region, used by elite athletes and national teams.\nYork Sport is divided into two sites: York Sport Village, located on Heslington East campus and York Sport Centre, located on Heslington West campus. Memberships are available to purchase at each site individually, or across both (dual-site membership). Both facilities are open to the general public as well as University of York students and staff. \nYork Sport Village is also home to an award-winning Learn to Swim Scheme, and sports activities are available to book on a pay as you go or block-booking basis.  York Sport also operates 1-1 Learn to Ride cycling lessons, a Junior Triathlon programme, as well as hosting birthday parties and a Squash league. York Sport is also home to various local community sports groups.\nhttps://www.york-sport.com/",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:42:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The University of York is issuing a market engagement questionnaire to seek feedback from the Leisure Management system market to help it to shape its strategy prior to advertising its tender.\nThe questionnaire can be accessed through the In-tend e-procurement portal on the following link (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home) until 12:00PM Thursday 5th March 2026.\nThe aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is twofold, firstly to notify the market of the University's requirements, and for the University to obtain detailed feedback from potential suppliers who can deliver the requirements to the University.\nThe University intends to utilise the information collected from this engagement questionnaire to develop a procurement strategy to take to market to procure and secure a supplier to meet its requirements. It is hoped that shaping and refining the procurement strategy will result in an awareness of the University's requirements within the marketplace, and that early engagement with suppliers will enable the University to achieve its objectives. This engagement process shall therefore be of benefit to both the University and potential bidders.\nThis document asks questions on areas where the University is keen to receive feedback. These are not considered exhaustive, and respondents are invited to raise other areas they believe are relevant.\nParties wishing to take part in this engagement process are asked to complete the questionnaire and return by upload to the In-tend e-procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home) by 12:00 Thursday 5th March 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}