← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research Management System

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

End to end research grant costing and management system, required to: cost research applications according to TRAC rules, seek project approval via the scheme of delegation, create applications for direct or portal submission, notify relevant project and contract stakeholders and to administer grants post award. In addition the software is used to create and manage research and research-related contracts.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

End to end research grant costing and management system, required to: cost research applications according to TRAC rules, seek project approval via the scheme of delegation, create applications for direct or portal submission, notify relevant project and contract stakeholders and to administer grants post award. In addition the software is used to create and manage research and research-related contracts. In 2023, The University of York received £97m in research grants. It is therefore imperative that we have a market-leading system that can allow us to create, cost and administer our research applications and facilitate cross team collaboration and communication. Following an open EU tender, we contracted with Worktribe in 2015. Through consideration of the market and discussions with colleagues at other institutions, Worktribe remains the market leader for end to end research management systems. Since our original tender we have made a substantial investment in embedded integrations with our finance and HR systems, research approval processes and staff training and development that make switching to another system economically unviable.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not published1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21231 median · 2.2 average (6 of 23 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University of York received £97m in research grants. It is therefore imperative that we have a market-leading system that can allow us to create, cost and administer our research applications and facilitate cross team collaboration and communication. Following an open EU tender, we contracted with Worktribe in 2015. Through consideration of the market and discussions with colleagues at other institutions, Worktribe remains the market leader for end to end research management systems. Since our original tender we have made a substantial investment in embedded integrations with our finance and HR systems, research approval processes and staff training and development that make switching to another system economically unviable.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Research Management System

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b504
Latest release ID036232-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 12:00:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024award, contract036232-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T12:00:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:455758-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036232-2024-UY PROC 1141-1",
      "title": "Research Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "Worktribe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a 5 year agreement with two further optional extensions of 24 months each. I.e.  a total possible contract period of nine years. The contract sum gives the value of the contract for the total nine year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "End to end research grant costing and management system, required to: cost research applications according to TRAC rules, seek project approval via the scheme of delegation, create applications for direct or portal submission, notify relevant project and contract stakeholders and to administer grants post award. In addition the software  is used to create and manage research and research-related contracts. \nIn 2023, The University of York received £97m in research grants. It is therefore imperative that we have a market-leading system that can allow us to create, cost and administer our research applications and facilitate cross team collaboration and communication.\nFollowing an open EU tender, we contracted with Worktribe in 2015. Through consideration of the market and discussions with colleagues at other institutions, Worktribe remains the market leader for end to end research management systems. Since our original tender we have made a substantial investment in embedded integrations with our finance and HR systems, research approval processes and staff training and development that make switching to another system economically unviable."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "End to end research grant costing and management system, required to: cost research applications according to TRAC rules, seek project approval via the scheme of delegation, create applications for direct or portal submission, notify relevant project and contract stakeholders and to administer grants post award. In addition the software  is used to create and manage research and research-related contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of York received £97m in research grants. It is therefore imperative that we have a market-leading system that can allow us to create, cost and administer our research applications and facilitate cross team collaboration and communication.\nFollowing an open EU tender, we contracted with Worktribe in 2015. Through consideration of the market and discussions with colleagues at other institutions, Worktribe remains the market leader for end to end research management systems. Since our original tender we have made a substantial investment in embedded integrations with our finance and HR systems, research approval processes and staff training and development that make switching to another system economically unviable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Devaney",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "Worktribe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Worktribe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129505",
      "name": "Legal Services - University of York",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services - University of York"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036232-2024-UY PROC 1141-1",
      "title": "Research Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036232-2024-UY PROC 1141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The university reserves the right to add modules produced and or developed by the vendor which are linked and or aligned to the subject matter of the contract during the term of the contract. This will be in addition to the published contract sum.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036232-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T12:00:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:455758-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036232-2024-UY PROC 1141-1",
      "title": "Research Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "Worktribe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a 5 year agreement with two further optional extensions of 24 months each. I.e.  a total possible contract period of nine years. The contract sum gives the value of the contract for the total nine year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "End to end research grant costing and management system, required to: cost research applications according to TRAC rules, seek project approval via the scheme of delegation, create applications for direct or portal submission, notify relevant project and contract stakeholders and to administer grants post award. In addition the software  is used to create and manage research and research-related contracts. \nIn 2023, The University of York received £97m in research grants. It is therefore imperative that we have a market-leading system that can allow us to create, cost and administer our research applications and facilitate cross team collaboration and communication.\nFollowing an open EU tender, we contracted with Worktribe in 2015. Through consideration of the market and discussions with colleagues at other institutions, Worktribe remains the market leader for end to end research management systems. Since our original tender we have made a substantial investment in embedded integrations with our finance and HR systems, research approval processes and staff training and development that make switching to another system economically unviable."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "End to end research grant costing and management system, required to: cost research applications according to TRAC rules, seek project approval via the scheme of delegation, create applications for direct or portal submission, notify relevant project and contract stakeholders and to administer grants post award. In addition the software  is used to create and manage research and research-related contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of York received £97m in research grants. It is therefore imperative that we have a market-leading system that can allow us to create, cost and administer our research applications and facilitate cross team collaboration and communication.\nFollowing an open EU tender, we contracted with Worktribe in 2015. Through consideration of the market and discussions with colleagues at other institutions, Worktribe remains the market leader for end to end research management systems. Since our original tender we have made a substantial investment in embedded integrations with our finance and HR systems, research approval processes and staff training and development that make switching to another system economically unviable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Devaney",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "Worktribe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Worktribe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129505",
      "name": "Legal Services - University of York",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services - University of York"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036232-2024-UY PROC 1141-1",
      "title": "Research Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036232-2024-UY PROC 1141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The university reserves the right to add modules produced and or developed by the vendor which are linked and or aligned to the subject matter of the contract during the term of the contract. This will be in addition to the published contract sum.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}