Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Woodley Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Woodley Town Council are inviting proposals for the installation of a fully integrated Leisure Management system at Woodford Park Leisure Centre. The system must help manage bookings, payments and memberships, reduce administrative workload and provide customers and members with the ability to book and pay for the Council's leisure services online (including via an app). The solution must result in a complete overhaul of the current management systems in place at the Leisure Centre, and should include: • Block bookings and scheduling functionality (inc. invoicing). • Online booking and payment services for customers (inc. via an app). • Direct Debit collection and management services for memberships. • Card payment and POS integration at Leisure Centre reception desk. • Fully integrated financial and general reporting capabilities. • Customer engagement tools (inc. email, SMS and push notifications). The system must support simultaneous use by at least three staff members, with a preference for solutions that offer flexibility and scalability in this regard. The system must also have access control capabilities linked to memberships and bookings, and should include: • Ability for "pay as you play" customers to "check in" for bookings and prove payment at reception by scanning a QR code (via an app). • Ability for access to the gym to be controlled using QR codes (via an app). • Ability to add in additional access control points in the future as the Leisure Centre develops and additional facilities are added. Currently, the only access control at the Leisure Centre is located at the main gym entrance, which uses a magnetic lock operated via magnetic stripe cards. The Council intends to retain the magnetic lock mechanism but transition away from magnetic stripe cards in favour of a QR code-based access system.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062056-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 10:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062056-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Email: townclerk@woodley.gov.uk www.woodley.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 062056-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062056-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T11:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WTC 2025 Leisure",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quotes must meet the brief and stated requirements."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5857",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5857",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5860",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5860",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062056-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062056-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T11:21:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council are inviting proposals for the installation of a fully integrated Leisure Management system at Woodford Park Leisure Centre. The system must help manage bookings, payments and memberships, reduce administrative workload and provide customers and members with the ability to book and pay for the Council's leisure services online (including via an app).\nThe solution must result in a complete overhaul of the current management systems in place at the Leisure Centre, and should include:\n•\tBlock bookings and scheduling functionality (inc. invoicing).\n•\tOnline booking and payment services for customers (inc. via an app).\n•\tDirect Debit collection and management services for memberships.\n•\tCard payment and POS integration at Leisure Centre reception desk.\n•\tFully integrated financial and general reporting capabilities.\n•\tCustomer engagement tools (inc. email, SMS and push notifications).\nThe system must support simultaneous use by at least three staff members, with a preference for solutions that offer flexibility and scalability in this regard.\nThe system must also have access control capabilities linked to memberships and bookings, and should include:\n•\tAbility for \"pay as you play\" customers to \"check in\" for bookings and prove payment at reception by scanning a QR code (via an app).\n•\tAbility for access to the gym to be controlled using QR codes (via an app).\n•\tAbility to add in additional access control points in the future as the Leisure Centre develops and additional facilities are added.\nCurrently, the only access control at the Leisure Centre is located at the main gym entrance, which uses a magnetic lock operated via magnetic stripe cards. The Council intends to retain the magnetic lock mechanism but transition away from magnetic stripe cards in favour of a QR code-based access system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email: townclerk@woodley.gov.uk\nwww.woodley.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0118 969 0356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062056-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T11:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WTC 2025 Leisure",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quotes must meet the brief and stated requirements."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5857",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5857",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5860",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5860",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062056-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062056-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T11:21:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council are inviting proposals for the installation of a fully integrated Leisure Management system at Woodford Park Leisure Centre. The system must help manage bookings, payments and memberships, reduce administrative workload and provide customers and members with the ability to book and pay for the Council's leisure services online (including via an app).\nThe solution must result in a complete overhaul of the current management systems in place at the Leisure Centre, and should include:\n•\tBlock bookings and scheduling functionality (inc. invoicing).\n•\tOnline booking and payment services for customers (inc. via an app).\n•\tDirect Debit collection and management services for memberships.\n•\tCard payment and POS integration at Leisure Centre reception desk.\n•\tFully integrated financial and general reporting capabilities.\n•\tCustomer engagement tools (inc. email, SMS and push notifications).\nThe system must support simultaneous use by at least three staff members, with a preference for solutions that offer flexibility and scalability in this regard.\nThe system must also have access control capabilities linked to memberships and bookings, and should include:\n•\tAbility for \"pay as you play\" customers to \"check in\" for bookings and prove payment at reception by scanning a QR code (via an app).\n•\tAbility for access to the gym to be controlled using QR codes (via an app).\n•\tAbility to add in additional access control points in the future as the Leisure Centre develops and additional facilities are added.\nCurrently, the only access control at the Leisure Centre is located at the main gym entrance, which uses a magnetic lock operated via magnetic stripe cards. The Council intends to retain the magnetic lock mechanism but transition away from magnetic stripe cards in favour of a QR code-based access system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email: townclerk@woodley.gov.uk\nwww.woodley.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0118 969 0356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}