Lot 1
Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.
Award criteria
price
Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal advisory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,196 | 4 median · 32.5 average (2,069 of 6,196 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 317 | 2 median · 26.6 average (105 of 317 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (116 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059959-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 14:34:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059959-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059959-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T15:34:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157928",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059959-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Due Diligence Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project - via the GCA RM6240 - Public Sector Legal Services framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157928",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Scott",
"email": "emily.scott@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC318149",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059959-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059959-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059959-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T15:34:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157928",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059959-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Due Diligence Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project.",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Consultancy services for the provision of legal advice in relation to a WMCA project - via the GCA RM6240 - Public Sector Legal Services framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157928",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Scott",
"email": "emily.scott@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC318149",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059959-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059959-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}