← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Document Management Software- Bundledocs

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

With Bundledocs being a stand-alone company, we require a separate contract with them for their services. It should be noted that Iken Cloud will not work without Bundledocs enabling the provision of the Court/Tribunal bundles. Bundledocs are the only Iken partner engaged to plug in to the software to allow bundling to take place so no other alternatives can be considered, and future consideration will need to be made as to whether there are alternative suitable products on the market during the life of this contact

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067989
Latest release ID029842-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:20:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029842-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract029822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:20:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067989",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25728,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30873
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029842-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029842-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:20:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179161",
          "name": "Meditati Limited (t/a Bundledocs)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Document Management Software- Bundledocs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "With Bundledocs being a stand-alone company, we require a separate contract with them for their\nservices. It should be noted that Iken Cloud will not work without Bundledocs enabling the provision of\nthe Court/Tribunal bundles. Bundledocs are the only Iken partner engaged to plug in to the software\nto allow bundling to take place so no other alternatives can be considered, and future consideration\nwill need to be made as to whether there are alternative suitable products on the market during the life\nof this contact",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179161",
      "name": "Meditati Limited (t/a Bundledocs)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D04 HR90",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6E, Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bundledocs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029842-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:20:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067989",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25728,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30873
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029842-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029842-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:20:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179161",
          "name": "Meditati Limited (t/a Bundledocs)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Document Management Software- Bundledocs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "With Bundledocs being a stand-alone company, we require a separate contract with them for their\nservices. It should be noted that Iken Cloud will not work without Bundledocs enabling the provision of\nthe Court/Tribunal bundles. Bundledocs are the only Iken partner engaged to plug in to the software\nto allow bundling to take place so no other alternatives can be considered, and future consideration\nwill need to be made as to whether there are alternative suitable products on the market during the life\nof this contact",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179161",
      "name": "Meditati Limited (t/a Bundledocs)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D04 HR90",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6E, Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bundledocs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029822-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:09:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067989",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25728,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30873
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:09:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJVT-7583-VDCX",
          "name": "Meditati Limited (t/a Bundledocs)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Document Management Software- Bundledocs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "With Bundledocs being a stand-alone company, we require a separate contract with them for their\nservices. It should be noted that Iken Cloud will not work without Bundledocs enabling the provision of\nthe Court/Tribunal bundles. Bundledocs are the only Iken partner engaged to plug in to the software\nto allow bundling to take place so no other alternatives can be considered, and future consideration\nwill need to be made as to whether there are alternative suitable products on the market during the life\nof this contact.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVT-7583-VDCX",
      "name": "Meditati Limited (t/a Bundledocs)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D04 HR90",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6E, Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bundledocs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVT-7583-VDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bundledocs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}