← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Leasehold Capital Works Programme

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

BuyerOxford City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Cyclical maintenance programme which combines cyclical decoration with the maintenance of other external components: Fencing, railings, gates, walls, car ports, external decoration, gutters, downpipes, fascias, soffits, bargeboards, balustrades/handrails, external steps, hardstanding, timber decking, external stores, garages, outbuildings, service cupboards, internal communal doors, rotary drying facilities, communal flooring, internal decorations, bin stores and external lighting Roofing, doors and window installation

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2026 to 29 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141453 median · 7.2 average (42 of 145 with a bid count)1.9 average (51 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5987.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,598 with a bid count)4 average (8 of 1,598 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e43b
Latest release ID075162-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 11:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025planning075162-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e43b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e43b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leasehold Capital Works Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cyclical maintenance programme which combines cyclical decoration with the maintenance of other external components: Fencing, railings, gates, walls, car ports, external decoration, gutters, downpipes, fascias, soffits, bargeboards, balustrades/handrails, external steps, hardstanding, timber decking, external stores, garages, outbuildings, service cupboards, internal communal doors, rotary drying facilities, communal flooring, internal decorations, bin stores and external lighting\nRoofing, doors and window installation",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075162-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075162-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:49:21Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075162-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e43b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e43b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leasehold Capital Works Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cyclical maintenance programme which combines cyclical decoration with the maintenance of other external components: Fencing, railings, gates, walls, car ports, external decoration, gutters, downpipes, fascias, soffits, bargeboards, balustrades/handrails, external steps, hardstanding, timber decking, external stores, garages, outbuildings, service cupboards, internal communal doors, rotary drying facilities, communal flooring, internal decorations, bin stores and external lighting\nRoofing, doors and window installation",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075162-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075162-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:49:21Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}