Lot 1
Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division.
Award criteria
Technical — 40%
price — 60%
Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division
UKL
Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division.
Award criteria
Technical — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,619 | 3 median · 64.1 average (896 of 2,619 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (965 of 2,619 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 53 | 3 median · 5.1 average (18 of 53 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (23 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079827-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 15:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079827-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 053747-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026858-2024 |
| 22 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026782-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079827-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T15:12:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079827-2025-SSP-MIN (25-26) 76-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168382",
"name": "Avrenim Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-MIN (25-26) 76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Ventilation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168382",
"name": "Avrenim Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Vesty Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Avrenim Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079827-2025-SSP-MIN (25-26) 76-1",
"value": {
"amount": 299561,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079827-2025-SSP-MIN (25-26) 76-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Mini Competition via CCS Framework RM6232\n(WA Ref:159002)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079827-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T15:12:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079827-2025-SSP-MIN (25-26) 76-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168382",
"name": "Avrenim Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-MIN (25-26) 76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Ventilation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services upgrade the ventilation systems at its Glan Clwyd division",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168382",
"name": "Avrenim Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Vesty Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Avrenim Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079827-2025-SSP-MIN (25-26) 76-1",
"value": {
"amount": 299561,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079827-2025-SSP-MIN (25-26) 76-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Mini Competition via CCS Framework RM6232\n(WA Ref:159002)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053747-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T08:55:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053747-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38566",
"name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142769",
"name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Facilities Management & Workplace Services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.\nThis commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Facilities Management & Workplace Services required by UK Central Government Departments",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management & Workplace Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The minister for the cabinet office acting through",
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38566",
"name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142769",
"name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053747-2025-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053747-2025-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A 9 month extension has been applied due to the emergence of some potential strategically important policy changes that CCS has been asked to review and develop into the new agreement. Therefore, the extension will allow for market stability, and a continuation of customer access to the existing commercial agreement as a potential route to market until its replacement, RM6378 Facilities Management and Security Services is awarded.",
"description": "A 9 month extension has been applied due to the emergence of some potential strategically important policy changes that CCS has been asked to review and develop into the new agreement. Therefore, the extension will allow for market stability, and a continuation of customer access to the existing commercial agreement as a potential route to market until its replacement, RM6378 Facilities Management and Security Services is awarded."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026858-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-22T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57756",
"name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"title": "Facilities Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Contract award value is £384,053.59 and not £366,254.06 as previously stated.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=884511010\n GO Reference: GO-2024822-PRO-27466725",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Section II: Object Of The Contract II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£384053.59"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£366254.06"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2) Award of contract V.2.4) Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£384053.59"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£366254.06"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities management services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57756",
"name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 2RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Helicon, 1 South Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rssb.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Safety and Standards Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.evans@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026782-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-22T10:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57756",
"name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026782-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122269",
"name": "ISS Facility Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Facilities management services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities management services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to Contractor using the Facilities Management and Workplace Services framework from CCS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57756",
"name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 2RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Helicon, 1 South Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rssb.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Not for profit"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail safety and standards"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Safety and Standards Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.evans@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122269",
"name": "ISS Facility Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT13 0SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Velocity 1, Brooklands Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00890885",
"legalName": "ISS Facility Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026782-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366254.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026782-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=884441558\n GO Reference: GO-2024822-PRO-27466612",
"initiationType": "tender"
}