← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Knowledge and Project Management Platform

Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →

BuyerUK FUSION ENERGY LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Project Management Platform providing standardised and consistent Project Management and Governance across all ranges of project activity within the STEP Programme. Implementation Support: Support the development of the Project Management playbooks for STEP aligning with PPM project delivery life cycle of STEP for all Lead the design and development of content - working with SMEs to review and approve content though project lifecycle and gateway process as defined in STEP Enterprise Management System (EMS) Manage the development and dissemination of the master methodology playbook Integrate rich media including video explainers and e-learning assets Deliver pilots and support early deployment across the different teams

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Project management software package 48331000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Project Management Platform providing standardised and consistent Project Management and Governance across all ranges of project activity within the STEP Programme. Implementation Support: Support the development of the Project Management playbooks for STEP aligning with PPM project delivery life cycle of STEP for all Lead the design and development of content - working with SMEs to review and approve content though project lifecycle and gateway process as defined in STEP Enterprise Management System (EMS) Manage the development and dissemination of the master methodology playbook Integrate rich media including video explainers and e-learning assets Deliver pilots and support early deployment across the different teams

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0941 median · 9 average (1,836 of 5,094 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,107 of 5,094 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2551 median · 6.4 average (96 of 255 with a bid count)1.7 average (114 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMethod Grid is uniquely placed as the only known supplier that securely integrates knowledge management, process management, and project management into a single, cloud-based platform - tailored specifically to the needs of complex project environments. The product the supplier has exclusive rights of possesses unique capabilities such as being able to clone the master methodology of the organisation and able to edit, refine and share the master methodology across the organisation in real time to ensure cloned copies include the latest policies and guidance.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013060-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£458,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065310
Latest release ID013060-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 15:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract013060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:40:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013060-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
          "name": "METHOD APPS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 years with 1 year optional extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a Project Management Platform providing standardised and consistent Project Management and Governance across all ranges of project activity within the STEP Programme. \nImplementation Support:\nSupport the development of the Project Management playbooks for STEP aligning with PPM project delivery life cycle of STEP for all Lead the design and development of content - working with SMEs to review and approve content though project lifecycle and gateway process as defined in STEP Enterprise Management System (EMS)  \nManage the development and dissemination of the master methodology playbook\nIntegrate rich media including video explainers and e-learning assets \nDeliver pilots and support early deployment across the different teams",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge and Project Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Project Management Platform providing standardised and consistent Project Management and Governance across all ranges of project activity within the STEP Programme. \nImplementation Support:\nSupport the development of the Project Management playbooks for STEP aligning with PPM project delivery life cycle of STEP for all Lead the design and development of content - working with SMEs to review and approve content though project lifecycle and gateway process as defined in STEP Enterprise Management System (EMS)  \nManage the development and dissemination of the master methodology playbook\nIntegrate rich media including video explainers and e-learning assets \nDeliver pilots and support early deployment across the different teams",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Method Grid is uniquely placed as the only known supplier that securely integrates knowledge management, process management, and project management into a single, cloud-based platform - tailored specifically to the needs of complex project environments. The product the supplier has exclusive rights of possesses unique capabilities such as being able to clone the master methodology of the organisation and able to edit, refine and share the master methodology across the organisation in real time to ensure cloned copies include the latest policies and guidance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-industrial-fusion-solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Gibbs",
        "email": "william.gibbs@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
      "name": "METHOD APPS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Laura Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "METHOD APPS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169160",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013060-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 458000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013060-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:40:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013060-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
          "name": "METHOD APPS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 years with 1 year optional extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a Project Management Platform providing standardised and consistent Project Management and Governance across all ranges of project activity within the STEP Programme. \nImplementation Support:\nSupport the development of the Project Management playbooks for STEP aligning with PPM project delivery life cycle of STEP for all Lead the design and development of content - working with SMEs to review and approve content though project lifecycle and gateway process as defined in STEP Enterprise Management System (EMS)  \nManage the development and dissemination of the master methodology playbook\nIntegrate rich media including video explainers and e-learning assets \nDeliver pilots and support early deployment across the different teams",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge and Project Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Project Management Platform providing standardised and consistent Project Management and Governance across all ranges of project activity within the STEP Programme. \nImplementation Support:\nSupport the development of the Project Management playbooks for STEP aligning with PPM project delivery life cycle of STEP for all Lead the design and development of content - working with SMEs to review and approve content though project lifecycle and gateway process as defined in STEP Enterprise Management System (EMS)  \nManage the development and dissemination of the master methodology playbook\nIntegrate rich media including video explainers and e-learning assets \nDeliver pilots and support early deployment across the different teams",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Method Grid is uniquely placed as the only known supplier that securely integrates knowledge management, process management, and project management into a single, cloud-based platform - tailored specifically to the needs of complex project environments. The product the supplier has exclusive rights of possesses unique capabilities such as being able to clone the master methodology of the organisation and able to edit, refine and share the master methodology across the organisation in real time to ensure cloned copies include the latest policies and guidance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-industrial-fusion-solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Gibbs",
        "email": "william.gibbs@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
      "name": "METHOD APPS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Laura Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "METHOD APPS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169160",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013060-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 458000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013060-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}