← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This contract is to deliver the following First Aid Training courses to Kirklees Council staff:- • Emergency Life Support - ½ day • Blended Paediatric First Aid (1-day e-learning and 1 day classroom based or 2 days face to face) • Emergency First Aid at Work - 1 day This contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 30th June 2028 with the provision to extend for up to two (2) periods of twelve (12) months up to a maximum of a further twenty-four (24) months until 30th June 2030.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

First Aid Training

Statusactive
Value£167,332

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa5e
Latest release ID035989-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 09:08:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract035989-2025
28 Mar 2025tender011885-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T10:08:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80560000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152876",
          "name": "Purple Dog Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "First Aid Training",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCCW-103",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to deliver the following First Aid Training courses to Kirklees Council staff:-\n• Emergency Life Support - ½ day\n• Blended Paediatric First Aid (1-day e-learning and 1 day\nclassroom based or 2 days face to face)\n• Emergency First Aid at Work - 1 day\nThis contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 30th June 2028 with the provision to extend for up to two (2) periods of twelve (12) months up to a maximum of a further twenty-four (24) months until 30th June 2030.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk/beta/default.aspx#",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Birch",
        "email": "maria.birch@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152876",
      "name": "Purple Dog Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 6PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Zone, St. Andrews Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen@purpledogltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "First Aid Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167331.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200797.86
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods to a maximum end date of 30 June 2030."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035989-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035989-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T10:08:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery Plan - within first 4 weeks",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Communication Plan to deliver the programme - within first 4 weeks",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Quality of delivery",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Evaluations to be completed by delegates before end of course",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Attendance registers to be returned within 5 working days of course completion",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "EDI (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 035989-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T10:08:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80560000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152876",
          "name": "Purple Dog Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "First Aid Training",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCCW-103",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to deliver the following First Aid Training courses to Kirklees Council staff:-\n• Emergency Life Support - ½ day\n• Blended Paediatric First Aid (1-day e-learning and 1 day\nclassroom based or 2 days face to face)\n• Emergency First Aid at Work - 1 day\nThis contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 30th June 2028 with the provision to extend for up to two (2) periods of twelve (12) months up to a maximum of a further twenty-four (24) months until 30th June 2030.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk/beta/default.aspx#",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Birch",
        "email": "maria.birch@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152876",
      "name": "Purple Dog Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 6PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Zone, St. Andrews Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen@purpledogltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "First Aid Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167331.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200797.86
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods to a maximum end date of 30 June 2030."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035989-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035989-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T10:08:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery Plan - within first 4 weeks",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Communication Plan to deliver the programme - within first 4 weeks",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Quality of delivery",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Evaluations to be completed by delegates before end of course",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Attendance registers to be returned within 5 working days of course completion",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "EDI (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2025 · 011885-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011885-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T18:13:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "First Aid Training",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 167100,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200520
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option to take 2 x 12 month extensions - a total of two (2) years (24 months) until 30 June 2030."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 70%\nPrice - 30%\nDue to the nature of the contract quality is felt to be the most important factor in procuring this mandatory requirement for the organisation.\nSocial Value - 0% - as the contract is less than £100k per annum it was not felt necessary to include Social Value in the award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80562000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCCW-103",
    "value": {
      "amount": 167100,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200520
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-379",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-379",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011885-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011885-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T18:13:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Quotations are invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the following courses:-\n•\tEmergency Life Support - ½ day\n•\tBlended Paediatric First Aid (1-day e-learning and 1 day \n        classroom based or 2 days face to face)\n•\tEmergency First Aid at Work - 1 day \nThis contract is anticipated to commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 30th June 2028 with the provision to extend for up to two (2) periods of twelve (12) months up to a maximum of a further twenty-four (24) months until 30th June 2030.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk/beta/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heidi Garcha",
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}