Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
The intention of this project is to refurbish some of the ground floor rooms in Kielder Castle to improve the entrance to, and space inside, the café. The works include, but are not limited to, demolition of the single storey extension in the courtyard, construction of new entrance, removal of two existing staircases and supply & installation of one spiral staircase, plastering flooring and decoration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051277 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052533-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 14:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052533-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 021097-2025 |
| 13 May 2025 | tender | 021015-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052533-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T15:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04665579",
"name": "Ashbrook Contracting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kielder Castle Redevelopment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intention of this project is to refurbish some of the ground floor rooms in Kielder Castle to improve the entrance to, and space inside, the café.\nThe works include, but are not limited to, demolition of the single storey extension in the courtyard, construction of new entrance, removal of two existing staircases and supply & installation of one spiral staircase, plastering flooring and decoration.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04665579",
"name": "Ashbrook Contracting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingham",
"postalCode": "TS23 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Belasis Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04665579",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nickharrison@ashbrookconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4674",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4674",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "052533-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052533-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ensuring site is supervised at all times during the construction phase"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Keeping an up-to-date programme and schedule"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Keeping the Client informed of any changes to schedule"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Ensuring minimum disruption to the wider site and adhering to site safety rules"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Ensuring site is kept tidy and well managed at all times"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Following health & safety and safeguarding procedures at all times."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052533-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T15:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04665579",
"name": "Ashbrook Contracting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kielder Castle Redevelopment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intention of this project is to refurbish some of the ground floor rooms in Kielder Castle to improve the entrance to, and space inside, the café.\nThe works include, but are not limited to, demolition of the single storey extension in the courtyard, construction of new entrance, removal of two existing staircases and supply & installation of one spiral staircase, plastering flooring and decoration.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04665579",
"name": "Ashbrook Contracting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingham",
"postalCode": "TS23 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Belasis Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04665579",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nickharrison@ashbrookconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4674",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4674",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "052533-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052533-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ensuring site is supervised at all times during the construction phase"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Keeping an up-to-date programme and schedule"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Keeping the Client informed of any changes to schedule"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Ensuring minimum disruption to the wider site and adhering to site safety rules"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Ensuring site is kept tidy and well managed at all times"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Following health & safety and safeguarding procedures at all times."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021097-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T10:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kielder Castle Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 960000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021097-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021097-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T10:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intention of this project is to refurbish some of the ground floor rooms in Kielder Castle to improve the entrance to, and space inside, the café.\nThe works include, but are not limited to, demolition of the single storey extension in the courtyard, construction of new entrance, removal of two existing staircases and supply & installation of one spiral staircase, plastering flooring and decoration.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=949776694",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/7KH5E283F9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, 620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott-Danks",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021015-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kielder Castle Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 960000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021015-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021015-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T19:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intention of this project is to refurbish some of the ground floor rooms in Kielder Castle to improve the entrance to, and space inside, the café.\nThe works include, but are not limited to, demolition of the single storey extension in the courtyard, construction of new entrance, removal of two existing staircases and supply & installation of one spiral staircase, plastering flooring and decoration.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=949519067",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/7KH5E283F9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, 620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott-Danks",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}