Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: FCDO Services →
The service deliverables include but are not limited to: • Setting of the Security Assurance Strategy and Approaches • Leadership of the security aspects of Secure by Design assurance with MOD • Organisation and Leadership of Security Working Groups • Engagement with and Contribution to Technical Working Groups • Contribution to and Assurance of Design Risk Management Processes • Contribution to and Assurance of an Integrated Test and Assurance Strategy • Assurance of Solution and Design Artefacts • Assurance of Architecture Products
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051395-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 20:34:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051395-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T21:34:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "JEFNet Technical Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051395-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051395-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T21:34:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03396854",
"name": "ACTICA CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "JEFNET Technical Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service deliverables include but are not limited to:\n•\tSetting of the Security Assurance Strategy and Approaches \n•\tLeadership of the security aspects of Secure by Design assurance with MOD\n•\tOrganisation and Leadership of Security Working Groups \n•\tEngagement with and Contribution to Technical Working Groups \n•\tContribution to and Assurance of Design Risk Management Processes\n•\tContribution to and Assurance of an Integrated Test and Assurance Strategy\n•\tAssurance of Solution and Design Artefacts\n•\tAssurance of Architecture Products",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The programme currently receives support across 4 areas (Architecture, Engineering, Security and Interoperability). The Programme is on contact to delivery several outcomes across these 4 areas and requires continued support between 1st Nov 25 and 31st Mar 26. Due to the deliverables being complex and in a niche area, bringing in new resources would require a period of 'reading-in' which would put at risk the contractual delivery dates with the customer. Using the existing cohort of SMEs will ensure that the Authority receives the necessary support to complete delivery to the appropriate quality and cost, delivering the benefits required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03396854",
"name": "ACTICA CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Stirling House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actica.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03396854",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@actica.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T21:34:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "JEFNet Technical Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051395-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051395-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T21:34:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03396854",
"name": "ACTICA CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "JEFNET Technical Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service deliverables include but are not limited to:\n•\tSetting of the Security Assurance Strategy and Approaches \n•\tLeadership of the security aspects of Secure by Design assurance with MOD\n•\tOrganisation and Leadership of Security Working Groups \n•\tEngagement with and Contribution to Technical Working Groups \n•\tContribution to and Assurance of Design Risk Management Processes\n•\tContribution to and Assurance of an Integrated Test and Assurance Strategy\n•\tAssurance of Solution and Design Artefacts\n•\tAssurance of Architecture Products",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The programme currently receives support across 4 areas (Architecture, Engineering, Security and Interoperability). The Programme is on contact to delivery several outcomes across these 4 areas and requires continued support between 1st Nov 25 and 31st Mar 26. Due to the deliverables being complex and in a niche area, bringing in new resources would require a period of 'reading-in' which would put at risk the contractual delivery dates with the customer. Using the existing cohort of SMEs will ensure that the Authority receives the necessary support to complete delivery to the appropriate quality and cost, delivering the benefits required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03396854",
"name": "ACTICA CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Stirling House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actica.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03396854",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@actica.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}