← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Iterative Design for Kids Streets Interventions

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this work is to produce a detailed design for the first set of proposed highway changes integral to the "Kids Streets" programme. Kids Streets is a shared flagship strategic priority of the Road Safety (RS) and Active Travel (AT) Commissioners at the West Midlands Combined Authority, enthusiastically backed by Mayor Richard Parker as part of his overall vision of "Journeys for Everyone" across the West Midlands.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Road transport services 60100000Railway transport services 60200000Space transport services 60500000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this work is to produce a detailed design for the first set of proposed highway changes integral to the "Kids Streets" programme. Kids Streets is a shared flagship strategic priority of the Road Safety (RS) and Active Travel (AT) Commissioners at the West Midlands Combined Authority, enthusiastically backed by Mayor Richard Parker as part of his overall vision of "Journeys for Everyone" across the West Midlands.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport services, Railway transport services, Space transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 608,98810 median · 21.3 average (7,829 of 8,988 with a bid count)1.4 average (7,878 of 8,988 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6311.5 median · 417.2 average (20 of 63 with a bid count)8.9 average (20 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePJA have unrivalled knowledge of child -centred street design and have informed the development of government policy and contributed to the national 'Manual for Streets' guidance. PJA's expertise has raised awareness of the potential benefits of such an approach within the WMCA region, explaining how this can support delivery of our accessibility, mobility and safety policy agendas. Therefore, the WMCA is seeking to put a formal agreement in place using a compliant framework for Phil Jones Associates (PJA) to access the consultants practical experience, ensuring an effective trial of the Kids Streets concept and establish continuity across our local authority partners. This will be achieved through the specific tasks outlined in the Scope of Work.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027373-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£34,917

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673f4
Latest release ID027373-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 14:13:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027373-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:13:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027373-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
          "name": "Phil Jones Associates (PJA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-NETRES-SMG-2026-0001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this work is to produce a detailed design for the first set of proposed highway changes integral to the \"Kids Streets\" programme. Kids Streets is a shared flagship strategic priority of the Road Safety (RS) and Active Travel (AT) Commissioners at the West Midlands Combined Authority, enthusiastically backed by Mayor Richard Parker as part of his overall vision of \"Journeys for Everyone\" across the West Midlands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Space transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Iterative Design for Kids Streets Interventions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this work is to produce a detailed design for the first set of proposed highway changes integral to the \"Kids Streets\" programme. Kids Streets is a shared flagship strategic priority of the Road Safety (RS) and Active Travel (AT) Commissioners at the West Midlands Combined Authority, enthusiastically backed by Mayor Richard Parker as part of his overall vision of \"Journeys for Everyone\" across the West Midlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PJA have unrivalled knowledge of child -centred street design and have informed the development of government policy and contributed to the national 'Manual for Streets' guidance. PJA's expertise has raised awareness of the potential benefits of such an approach within the WMCA region, explaining how this can support delivery of our accessibility, mobility and safety policy agendas. Therefore, the WMCA is seeking to put a formal agreement in place using a compliant framework for Phil Jones Associates (PJA) to access the consultants practical experience, ensuring an effective trial of the Kids Streets concept and establish continuity across our local authority partners. This will be achieved through the specific tasks outlined in the Scope of Work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wmcanet.sharepoint.com/sites/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asma Begum",
        "email": "asma.begum@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
      "name": "Phil Jones Associates (PJA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04685684",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phil Jones Associates (PJA)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027373-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34917,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027373-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027373-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:13:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027373-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
          "name": "Phil Jones Associates (PJA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-NETRES-SMG-2026-0001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this work is to produce a detailed design for the first set of proposed highway changes integral to the \"Kids Streets\" programme. Kids Streets is a shared flagship strategic priority of the Road Safety (RS) and Active Travel (AT) Commissioners at the West Midlands Combined Authority, enthusiastically backed by Mayor Richard Parker as part of his overall vision of \"Journeys for Everyone\" across the West Midlands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Space transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Iterative Design for Kids Streets Interventions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this work is to produce a detailed design for the first set of proposed highway changes integral to the \"Kids Streets\" programme. Kids Streets is a shared flagship strategic priority of the Road Safety (RS) and Active Travel (AT) Commissioners at the West Midlands Combined Authority, enthusiastically backed by Mayor Richard Parker as part of his overall vision of \"Journeys for Everyone\" across the West Midlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PJA have unrivalled knowledge of child -centred street design and have informed the development of government policy and contributed to the national 'Manual for Streets' guidance. PJA's expertise has raised awareness of the potential benefits of such an approach within the WMCA region, explaining how this can support delivery of our accessibility, mobility and safety policy agendas. Therefore, the WMCA is seeking to put a formal agreement in place using a compliant framework for Phil Jones Associates (PJA) to access the consultants practical experience, ensuring an effective trial of the Kids Streets concept and establish continuity across our local authority partners. This will be achieved through the specific tasks outlined in the Scope of Work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wmcanet.sharepoint.com/sites/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asma Begum",
        "email": "asma.begum@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
      "name": "Phil Jones Associates (PJA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04685684",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phil Jones Associates (PJA)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027373-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34917,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027373-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}