Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Biggleswade Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Biggleswade Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to provide comprehensive IT Support services, including the management of existing IT infrastructure, telephony, connectivity, licensing, and cyber security. The Council intends to appoint a single preferred supplier responsible for support services, account management, and consolidated billing, with clearly defined points of contact and responsibilities. The Council operates a flexible and hybrid working environment, supported by investments in Microsoft 365, network and Wi-Fi infrastructure, cyber security, and meeting room technology. Staff regularly work remotely, Council meetings are held both in person and virtually via Zoom and YouTube, and mobile technology is used across a range of Council services. The Council is seeking a reliable, responsive, and secure IT partner to support its ongoing operational and digital requirements. The contract will initially run for three years, with the option to extend subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,234 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,415 of 4,234 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,635 of 4,234 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 290 | 1 median · 7.2 average (123 of 290 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (129 of 290 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 313 | 2 median · 3.3 average (7 of 313 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a766 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050217-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 10:52:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050217-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders must submit their final tender to the following address before the submission deadline: The Town Clerk Biggleswade Town Council The Old Court House 4 Saffron Road Biggleswade Bedfordshire |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050217-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050217-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:52:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a766",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-8389-XYJR",
"name": "Biggleswade Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a766",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will initially run for three years, with the option to extend subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), with the following weighting: \nTechnical specifications: Hardware and software requirements, compatibility, scalability, security features. \nQuality: Reliability, performance, maintainability, and user-friendliness. \nPrice: The overall cost of the solution, including hardware, software, implementation, and ongoing support. \nSocial value: Consideration of how the solution contributes to social and environmental goals (e.g., accessibility, sustainability). \nSupplier experience and capabilities: Past performance, expertise, and capacity to deliver. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16898",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16898",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:52:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Biggleswade Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to provide comprehensive IT Support services, including the management of existing IT infrastructure, telephony, connectivity, licensing, and cyber security. The Council intends to appoint a single preferred supplier responsible for support services, account management, and consolidated billing, with clearly defined points of contact and responsibilities.\nThe Council operates a flexible and hybrid working environment, supported by investments in Microsoft 365, network and Wi-Fi infrastructure, cyber security, and meeting room technology. Staff regularly work remotely, Council meetings are held both in person and virtually via Zoom and YouTube, and mobile technology is used across a range of Council services.\nThe Council is seeking a reliable, responsive, and secure IT partner to support its ongoing operational and digital requirements. The contract will initially run for three years, with the option to extend subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must submit their final tender to the following address before the submission deadline:\nThe Town Clerk\nBiggleswade Town Council\nThe Old Court House\n4 Saffron Road \nBiggleswade \nBedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-8389-XYJR",
"name": "Biggleswade Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Biggleswade",
"postalCode": "SG18 8DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Court House, 4 Saffron Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biggleswadetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHP-8389-XYJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Jackson",
"email": "enquiry@biggleswadetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441767313134"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050217-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:52:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a766",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-8389-XYJR",
"name": "Biggleswade Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a766",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will initially run for three years, with the option to extend subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), with the following weighting: \nTechnical specifications: Hardware and software requirements, compatibility, scalability, security features. \nQuality: Reliability, performance, maintainability, and user-friendliness. \nPrice: The overall cost of the solution, including hardware, software, implementation, and ongoing support. \nSocial value: Consideration of how the solution contributes to social and environmental goals (e.g., accessibility, sustainability). \nSupplier experience and capabilities: Past performance, expertise, and capacity to deliver. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16898",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16898",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:52:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Biggleswade Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to provide comprehensive IT Support services, including the management of existing IT infrastructure, telephony, connectivity, licensing, and cyber security. The Council intends to appoint a single preferred supplier responsible for support services, account management, and consolidated billing, with clearly defined points of contact and responsibilities.\nThe Council operates a flexible and hybrid working environment, supported by investments in Microsoft 365, network and Wi-Fi infrastructure, cyber security, and meeting room technology. Staff regularly work remotely, Council meetings are held both in person and virtually via Zoom and YouTube, and mobile technology is used across a range of Council services.\nThe Council is seeking a reliable, responsive, and secure IT partner to support its ongoing operational and digital requirements. The contract will initially run for three years, with the option to extend subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must submit their final tender to the following address before the submission deadline:\nThe Town Clerk\nBiggleswade Town Council\nThe Old Court House\n4 Saffron Road \nBiggleswade \nBedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-8389-XYJR",
"name": "Biggleswade Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Biggleswade",
"postalCode": "SG18 8DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Court House, 4 Saffron Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biggleswadetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHP-8389-XYJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Jackson",
"email": "enquiry@biggleswadetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441767313134"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}