← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,541,667
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a UK1 Pipeline notice. Supply of IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology (AT). Planned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307002 median · 45.4 average (253 of 700 with a bid count)3.5 average (275 of 700 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC531 median · 5.5 average (25 of 53 with a bid count)1.3 average (29 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)47Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkTechnology Products and Associated Services 2 (Lot 1: Hardware and Software and Associated Services) - RM6098

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bd1
Latest release ID015482-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 08:47:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,541,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026planningUpdate015482-2026
1 May 2025planning018591-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T08:47:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC ID 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6541666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7850000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015482-2026",
        "description": "Added the Contracting Authority's reference; contract dates (estimated) moved forward; updated the procurement procedure to confirm use of a pre-Procurement Act commercial tool and specified the commercial tool being used."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nSupply of IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology (AT).\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015482-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015482-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T08:47:39Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (Lot 1: Hardware and Software and Associated Services) - RM6098",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015482-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "015482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T08:47:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC ID 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6541666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7850000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015482-2026",
        "description": "Added the Contracting Authority's reference; contract dates (estimated) moved forward; updated the procurement procedure to confirm use of a pre-Procurement Act commercial tool and specified the commercial tool being used."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nSupply of IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology (AT).\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015482-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015482-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T08:47:39Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (Lot 1: Hardware and Software and Associated Services) - RM6098",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
1 May 2025 · 018591-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T17:25:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-24T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6541666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7850000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of IT Peripherals and Assistive Technology (AT).\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018591-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018591-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:25:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}