← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

IT hardware, ancillaries, plus recycling

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture 30100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of IT hardware, ancillaries plus recycling of old kit

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 309193 median · 42.4 average (346 of 919 with a bid count)3.5 average (385 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC581 median · 5.8 average (28 of 58 with a bid count)1.3 average (32 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecontract awarded following a competitive further competition process using the CCS FW RM6098, for Technology Products & Associated Services 2, lot 1 Hardware, Software & Associated Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

081501-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDW

Contracts

081501-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2c0
Latest release ID081501-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 13:30:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081501-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081501-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 132033,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 139683,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 132033,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 139683,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:30:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081501-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0684-24-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months in 2 x 12 monthly increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Purchase of IT hardware, ancillaries plus recycling of old kit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the WMAS geographical area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT hardware, ancillaries, plus recycling",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "contract awarded following a competitive further competition process using the CCS FW RM6098, for Technology Products & Associated Services 2, lot 1 Hardware, Software & Associated Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY51LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Johnson",
        "email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168752",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service UNHSFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service UNHSFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081501-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081501-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "contract awarded following a competitive further competition process using the CCS FW RM6098, for Technology Products & Associated Services 2, lot 1 Hardware, Software & Associated Services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081501-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081501-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 132033,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 139683,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 132033,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 139683,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:30:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081501-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0684-24-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months in 2 x 12 monthly increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Purchase of IT hardware, ancillaries plus recycling of old kit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the WMAS geographical area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT hardware, ancillaries, plus recycling",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "contract awarded following a competitive further competition process using the CCS FW RM6098, for Technology Products & Associated Services 2, lot 1 Hardware, Software & Associated Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY51LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Johnson",
        "email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168752",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service UNHSFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service UNHSFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081501-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081501-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "contract awarded following a competitive further competition process using the CCS FW RM6098, for Technology Products & Associated Services 2, lot 1 Hardware, Software & Associated Services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}