← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT & Cyber Security Training Course

Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →

BuyerNorth Bristol NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

3 years agreement agreement for the IT & Cyber Security related learning and development courses which is for the whole ICS premises.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to the technical requirements other suppliers approached (no quotes provided) are not able to match the offerings provided by QA Ltd. IM&T approached several training providers however for several years now QA have dominated the IT training market space and they offer the greatest portfolio of courses. They also offered the greatest discount as shown in the comparison table below of two base courses we would be looking at but the pricing also carries throughout the rest of their portfolio. QA are over 40% cheaper than their main competitor (as shown above).
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

IM&T & Cyber Security learning and development courses

Statuspending
SupplierQA LIMITED
Value£189,167
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 30 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e85
Latest release ID018011-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 14:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018011-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T14:52:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "IM&T & Cyber Security learning and development courses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189166.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 227000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:52:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02413137",
          "name": "QA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW12019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT & Cyber Security Training Course",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 years agreement agreement for the IT & Cyber Security related learning and development courses which is for the whole ICS premises.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the technical requirements other suppliers approached (no quotes provided) are not able to match the offerings provided by QA Ltd.\nIM&T approached several training providers however for several years now QA have dominated the IT training market space and they offer the greatest portfolio of courses.  They also offered the greatest discount as shown in the comparison table below of two base courses we would be looking at but the pricing also carries throughout the rest of their portfolio.  QA are over 40% cheaper than their main competitor (as shown above).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02413137",
      "name": "QA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St Katharine's Way, International House, Third Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qa.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02413137",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qa.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCZ-7371-DXGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018011-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T14:52:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "IM&T & Cyber Security learning and development courses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189166.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 227000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:52:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02413137",
          "name": "QA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW12019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT & Cyber Security Training Course",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 years agreement agreement for the IT & Cyber Security related learning and development courses which is for the whole ICS premises.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the technical requirements other suppliers approached (no quotes provided) are not able to match the offerings provided by QA Ltd.\nIM&T approached several training providers however for several years now QA have dominated the IT training market space and they offer the greatest portfolio of courses.  They also offered the greatest discount as shown in the comparison table below of two base courses we would be looking at but the pricing also carries throughout the rest of their portfolio.  QA are over 40% cheaper than their main competitor (as shown above).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02413137",
      "name": "QA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St Katharine's Way, International House, Third Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qa.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02413137",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qa.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCZ-7371-DXGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}