Lot 1
Only one viable supplier
Award criteria
price
IT Asset Management Tool
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Only one viable supplier
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems and servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems and servers (48800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,165 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,863 of 5,165 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,140 of 5,165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 1 median · 1.5 average (22 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 255 | 1 median · 6.4 average (96 of 255 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (114 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005778-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 14:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005778-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T14:02:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005778-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES SCC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Only one viable supplier",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Asset Management Tool.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT Asset Management Tool",
"classification": {
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Needed to extend support for an existing IT Asset Management Tool for 1 year. Only the current supplier can legally provide support, and delaying would stop operations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussexpolice.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES SCC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES SCC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172351",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005778-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 110645,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005778-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T14:02:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005778-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES SCC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Only one viable supplier",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Asset Management Tool.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT Asset Management Tool",
"classification": {
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Needed to extend support for an existing IT Asset Management Tool for 1 year. Only the current supplier can legally provide support, and delaying would stop operations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussexpolice.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES SCC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES SCC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172351",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005778-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 110645,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005778-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}