Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →
DFTO requires expert IT architecture services (professional services) to work at both group and operator level to assist in the development of a comprehensive systems strategy, roadmap, standards and compliance framework. This initiative aims to optimise our systems and technology landscape, align with business objectives, and establish consistent standards across our infrastructure. DFTO is in a growth phase for the next 2 years, whereby the governments nationalisation policy will see further DfT Train Operating Companies move under its control. Given DFTO's evolving scale and scope, it is proposed that this service will be procured on a time and materials basis with pre-defined rates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035921-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 27 2025 16:12:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035921-2025 |
| 10 Mar 2025 | tender | 008553-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035921-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T17:12:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152866",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Architecture Services for DFTO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DFTO requires expert IT architecture services (professional services) to work at both group and operator level to assist in the development of a comprehensive systems strategy, roadmap, standards and compliance framework.\nThis initiative aims to optimise our systems and technology landscape, align with business objectives, and establish consistent standards across our infrastructure. DFTO is in a growth phase for the next 2 years, whereby the governments nationalisation policy will see further DfT Train Operating Companies move under its control. Given DFTO's evolving scale and scope, it is proposed that this service will be procured on a time and materials basis with pre-defined rates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152866",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "warwick.goodall@paconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035921-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035921-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T17:12:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035921-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T17:12:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152866",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Architecture Services for DFTO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DFTO requires expert IT architecture services (professional services) to work at both group and operator level to assist in the development of a comprehensive systems strategy, roadmap, standards and compliance framework.\nThis initiative aims to optimise our systems and technology landscape, align with business objectives, and establish consistent standards across our infrastructure. DFTO is in a growth phase for the next 2 years, whereby the governments nationalisation policy will see further DfT Train Operating Companies move under its control. Given DFTO's evolving scale and scope, it is proposed that this service will be procured on a time and materials basis with pre-defined rates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152866",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "warwick.goodall@paconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035921-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035921-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T17:12:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008553-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T14:54:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb15",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract shall be awarded on the basis of the following criteria:\nQuality - 60%\nPrice - 40%\nFull details can be found free of charge in the procurement documents via https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6FH4RDVQ3"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Architecture Services",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6FH4RDVQ3",
"description": "To view all associated tender documents and respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6FH4RDVQ3\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008553-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008553-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T14:54:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DFTO requires expert IT architecture services (professional services) to work at both group and operator level to assist in the development of a comprehensive systems strategy, roadmap, standards and compliance framework.\nThis initiative aims to optimise our systems and technology landscape, align with business objectives, and establish consistent standards across our infrastructure. DFTO is in a growth phase for the next 2 years, whereby the governments nationalisation policy will see further DfT Train Operating Companies move under its control. Given DFTO's evolving scale and scope, it is proposed that this service will be procured on a time and materials basis with pre-defined rates. \nDFTO proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for a period of two (2) years. \nDFTO gives no guarantee and accepts no liability for the volume of the Services which may be ordered by DFTO from the Supplier however the total chargeable costs required to perform the services shall be capped at a maximum of £175k (excluding VAT).\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by DFTO to Train Operating Companies, or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nThe meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\na)\tunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or \nb)\tunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or \nc)\tin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6FH4RDVQ3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}