Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chippenham Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ford E-Courier 100kw 43kwh Colour - Frozen White Manual Aircon Roof mounted 300mm Beacon Bar Front and Rear LED Light Ply board lined Delivery Road Fund License First Registration Fee. The Council would be interested in receiving quotations to outright purchase the above vehicle. The new vehicle will be replacing a Ford Transit 310 WV66AHF. This will be up for Part exchange. For further details interested parties should contact either: Wayne Lewkowicz Environmental Services Supervisor (Streetscene) 07875 665502 wlewkowicz@chippenham.gov.uk Or Will Tidmarsh Head of Environmental Services 07875664690 Email: wtidmarsh@chippenham.gov.uk Terms and Conditions: i) All prices tendered are to be net of VAT which is to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage. ii) A Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order. iii) Reservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender. iv) Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope marked FORD E-COURIER 100KW 43KWH and addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3ER Failure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process. Tender forms must be returned by: 12 Noon Friday 14th November 2025.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,794 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,472 of 3,794 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,641 of 3,794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 141 | 3 median · 19.5 average (48 of 141 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (56 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 77 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063498-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 20:42:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063498-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope marked FORD E-COURIER 100KW 43 KWH and addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3ER |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063498-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063498-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T21:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Delivery time & cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for a Ford E-Courier 100kw 43kwh",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T21:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ford E-Courier 100kw 43kwh\nColour - Frozen White\nManual Aircon\nRoof mounted 300mm Beacon Bar\nFront and Rear LED Light\nPly board lined\nDelivery\nRoad Fund License\nFirst Registration Fee.\nThe Council would be interested in receiving quotations to outright purchase the above vehicle.\nThe new vehicle will be replacing a Ford Transit 310 WV66AHF. This will be up for Part exchange.\nFor further details interested parties should contact either:\nWayne Lewkowicz\nEnvironmental Services Supervisor (Streetscene)\n07875 665502\nwlewkowicz@chippenham.gov.uk\nOr\nWill Tidmarsh\nHead of Environmental Services\n07875664690\nEmail: wtidmarsh@chippenham.gov.uk\nTerms and Conditions:\ni) All prices tendered are to be net of VAT which is to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage.\nii) A Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order.\niii)\tReservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender.\niv) Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope marked FORD E-COURIER 100KW 43KWH and addressed to:\nChippenham Town Council CEO,\nTown Hall, \nHigh Street, \nChippenham, \nWiltshire, \nSN15 3ER\nFailure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process.\nTender forms must be returned by: 12 Noon Friday 14th November 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope marked FORD E-COURIER 100KW 43 KWH and addressed to: \nChippenham Town Council CEO, \nTown Hall, \nHigh Street, \nChippenham, \nWiltshire, \nSN15 3ER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chippenham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063498-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T21:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Delivery time & cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for a Ford E-Courier 100kw 43kwh",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T21:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ford E-Courier 100kw 43kwh\nColour - Frozen White\nManual Aircon\nRoof mounted 300mm Beacon Bar\nFront and Rear LED Light\nPly board lined\nDelivery\nRoad Fund License\nFirst Registration Fee.\nThe Council would be interested in receiving quotations to outright purchase the above vehicle.\nThe new vehicle will be replacing a Ford Transit 310 WV66AHF. This will be up for Part exchange.\nFor further details interested parties should contact either:\nWayne Lewkowicz\nEnvironmental Services Supervisor (Streetscene)\n07875 665502\nwlewkowicz@chippenham.gov.uk\nOr\nWill Tidmarsh\nHead of Environmental Services\n07875664690\nEmail: wtidmarsh@chippenham.gov.uk\nTerms and Conditions:\ni) All prices tendered are to be net of VAT which is to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage.\nii) A Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order.\niii)\tReservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender.\niv) Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope marked FORD E-COURIER 100KW 43KWH and addressed to:\nChippenham Town Council CEO,\nTown Hall, \nHigh Street, \nChippenham, \nWiltshire, \nSN15 3ER\nFailure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process.\nTender forms must be returned by: 12 Noon Friday 14th November 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope marked FORD E-COURIER 100KW 43 KWH and addressed to: \nChippenham Town Council CEO, \nTown Hall, \nHigh Street, \nChippenham, \nWiltshire, \nSN15 3ER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chippenham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}