Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007550-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T12:09:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
"name": "Seaford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for additional services within the original scope, including further development or refinement of proposals, additional option appraisal, whole-life costing, and associated technical assessment.\nThese options may be exercised where further analysis is required to inform decision-making, or where additional time or outputs are needed due to site, environmental, or stakeholder considerations.\nThe options do not include construction works and do not commit Seaford Town Council to proceed to delivery."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended where additional time is required to complete or refine the development of proposals, including further option appraisal, technical assessment, or clarification arising from site constraints, environmental considerations, stakeholder input, or the availability of survey information.\nAny extension would be within the original scope of the contract and subject to agreement by Seaford Town Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and feasibility of proposals",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Assessment will focus on the quality, feasibility, and robustness of the proposed options for repair or replacement of the Hope Gap steps. This includes approach to durability, maintenance requirements, long-term resilience, and consideration of environmental, geological, and regulatory constraints.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award the contract if no proposals sufficiently meet the stated objectives."
},
{
"name": "Cost (proposal development / whole-life considerations)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The cost criterion will assess the total projected costs associated with delivering the required proposal development and option appraisal services. Evaluation will take into account not only the proposed price for preparing the submissions, but also how the proposed options demonstrate potential for value over the full lifespan of the steps, including anticipated maintenance requirements, durability, and long-term resilience.\nCost will be considered in conjunction with quality and feasibility, and the contracting authority reserves the right not to award the contract if no proposals sufficiently meet the stated objectives."
},
{
"name": "Experience and capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Relevant experience of the contractor and proposed team in delivering similar high-risk civil engineering, coastal, or infrastructure projects, including design and option appraisal."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Submit Proposals Hope Gap Steps",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-11101",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11101",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:09:24Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Requests to Participate:\nSuppliers will be invited to submit requests to participate demonstrating relevant experience, technical capability, financial standing and capacity to deliver coastal and/or high-risk civil engineering works of a similar nature.\nA shortlist of suppliers will be selected to proceed to the next stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender:\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit detailed tenders including outline design proposals and costed options for the repair or replacement of the Hope Gap steps.\nTenders will be evaluated on the basis of the most advantageous tender, with a strong emphasis on whole-life value, durability, maintenance requirements and long-term resilience.\nSeaford Town Council reserves the right to refine the award criteria and to enter into dialogue or clarification with tenderers in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 prior to final tender evaluation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Due to the integrated nature of the design and construction requirements and the risks associated with a coastal site, it was determined that a single contract is the most appropriate approach."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Seaford Town Council are seeking expressions of interest and detailed proposals from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to design and cost options to repair or replace the Hope Gap steps, with the aim of returning them to safe public use.\nDue to the anticipated high costs of the project, proposals must focus on achieving best value over the full lifespan of the steps, taking into account durability, maintenance requirements and long-term resilience.\nScope of Proposal\nProposals should include, but not be limited to, the following:\n•\tDesign and costed options for repair and/or replacement of the steps\n•\tConsideration of ecological and geological impacts\n•\tIdentification of required permissions, consents and statutory approvals\n•\tA proposed methodology for undertaking the site works\n•\tA programme for delivery, including identification of the optimum times of year for construction\n•\tWhere possible, suggested sources of external funding that may be available to support the works\nSite Constraints\nTenderers should note that:\n•\tThis stretch of coastline is classified as \"No Active Intervention\" within the Shoreline Management Plan\n•\tAt high tide, waves frequently break at the base of the cliff\n•\tAny proposed solution must be capable of withstanding regular exposure to sea water\n•\tIt is considered highly likely that some or all options may require additional coastal protection, such as a sea wall or similar measures. Proposals should therefore include the design and cost of such protection, where applicable\nSite Visits\nSeaford Town Council will be available to accompany site visits on the following dates:\n•\tTuesday 3 February\n•\tWednesday 4 February\n•\tWednesday 11 February\nSubmission Details\n•\tDeadline for submission: 5:00pm on Monday 16 February 2026\n•\tProposals should be submitted to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk or posted to 37 Church Street, Seaford, BN25 1HG\n•\tPlease note that all proposals and quotations received will be presented to Full Council for discussion and evaluation in due course, prior to any further decisions or actions being taken\nSeaford Town Council (STC) are seeking proposals and option appraisals only. STC is under no obligation to appoint any supplier, to select a preferred proposal, or to proceed to construction works. Any decision to progress to delivery, and any procurement of construction works, would be subject to separate approval and a separate procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission Details\n•\tDeadline for submission: 5:00pm on Monday 16 February 2026\n•\tProposals should be submitted to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk or posted to 37 Church Street, Seaford, BN25 1HG\n•\tPlease note that all proposals and quotations received will be presented to Full Council for discussion and evaluation in due course, prior to any further decisions or actions being taken\nhttps://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
"name": "Seaford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Seaford",
"postalCode": "BN25 1HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRY-2957-PNJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was carried out through informal discussions to understand feasibility and risks. This engagement was limited in scope and has not distorted competition. All relevant information will be made available to all tenderers."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007550-2026 · tender
{
"id": "007550-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T12:09:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
"name": "Seaford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for additional services within the original scope, including further development or refinement of proposals, additional option appraisal, whole-life costing, and associated technical assessment.\nThese options may be exercised where further analysis is required to inform decision-making, or where additional time or outputs are needed due to site, environmental, or stakeholder considerations.\nThe options do not include construction works and do not commit Seaford Town Council to proceed to delivery."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended where additional time is required to complete or refine the development of proposals, including further option appraisal, technical assessment, or clarification arising from site constraints, environmental considerations, stakeholder input, or the availability of survey information.\nAny extension would be within the original scope of the contract and subject to agreement by Seaford Town Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and feasibility of proposals",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Assessment will focus on the quality, feasibility, and robustness of the proposed options for repair or replacement of the Hope Gap steps. This includes approach to durability, maintenance requirements, long-term resilience, and consideration of environmental, geological, and regulatory constraints.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award the contract if no proposals sufficiently meet the stated objectives."
},
{
"name": "Cost (proposal development / whole-life considerations)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The cost criterion will assess the total projected costs associated with delivering the required proposal development and option appraisal services. Evaluation will take into account not only the proposed price for preparing the submissions, but also how the proposed options demonstrate potential for value over the full lifespan of the steps, including anticipated maintenance requirements, durability, and long-term resilience.\nCost will be considered in conjunction with quality and feasibility, and the contracting authority reserves the right not to award the contract if no proposals sufficiently meet the stated objectives."
},
{
"name": "Experience and capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Relevant experience of the contractor and proposed team in delivering similar high-risk civil engineering, coastal, or infrastructure projects, including design and option appraisal."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Submit Proposals Hope Gap Steps",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-11101",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11101",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:09:24Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Requests to Participate:\nSuppliers will be invited to submit requests to participate demonstrating relevant experience, technical capability, financial standing and capacity to deliver coastal and/or high-risk civil engineering works of a similar nature.\nA shortlist of suppliers will be selected to proceed to the next stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender:\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit detailed tenders including outline design proposals and costed options for the repair or replacement of the Hope Gap steps.\nTenders will be evaluated on the basis of the most advantageous tender, with a strong emphasis on whole-life value, durability, maintenance requirements and long-term resilience.\nSeaford Town Council reserves the right to refine the award criteria and to enter into dialogue or clarification with tenderers in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 prior to final tender evaluation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Due to the integrated nature of the design and construction requirements and the risks associated with a coastal site, it was determined that a single contract is the most appropriate approach."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Seaford Town Council are seeking expressions of interest and detailed proposals from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to design and cost options to repair or replace the Hope Gap steps, with the aim of returning them to safe public use.\nDue to the anticipated high costs of the project, proposals must focus on achieving best value over the full lifespan of the steps, taking into account durability, maintenance requirements and long-term resilience.\nScope of Proposal\nProposals should include, but not be limited to, the following:\n•\tDesign and costed options for repair and/or replacement of the steps\n•\tConsideration of ecological and geological impacts\n•\tIdentification of required permissions, consents and statutory approvals\n•\tA proposed methodology for undertaking the site works\n•\tA programme for delivery, including identification of the optimum times of year for construction\n•\tWhere possible, suggested sources of external funding that may be available to support the works\nSite Constraints\nTenderers should note that:\n•\tThis stretch of coastline is classified as \"No Active Intervention\" within the Shoreline Management Plan\n•\tAt high tide, waves frequently break at the base of the cliff\n•\tAny proposed solution must be capable of withstanding regular exposure to sea water\n•\tIt is considered highly likely that some or all options may require additional coastal protection, such as a sea wall or similar measures. Proposals should therefore include the design and cost of such protection, where applicable\nSite Visits\nSeaford Town Council will be available to accompany site visits on the following dates:\n•\tTuesday 3 February\n•\tWednesday 4 February\n•\tWednesday 11 February\nSubmission Details\n•\tDeadline for submission: 5:00pm on Monday 16 February 2026\n•\tProposals should be submitted to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk or posted to 37 Church Street, Seaford, BN25 1HG\n•\tPlease note that all proposals and quotations received will be presented to Full Council for discussion and evaluation in due course, prior to any further decisions or actions being taken\nSeaford Town Council (STC) are seeking proposals and option appraisals only. STC is under no obligation to appoint any supplier, to select a preferred proposal, or to proceed to construction works. Any decision to progress to delivery, and any procurement of construction works, would be subject to separate approval and a separate procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission Details\n•\tDeadline for submission: 5:00pm on Monday 16 February 2026\n•\tProposals should be submitted to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk or posted to 37 Church Street, Seaford, BN25 1HG\n•\tPlease note that all proposals and quotations received will be presented to Full Council for discussion and evaluation in due course, prior to any further decisions or actions being taken\nhttps://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
"name": "Seaford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Seaford",
"postalCode": "BN25 1HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRY-2957-PNJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was carried out through informal discussions to understand feasibility and risks. This engagement was limited in scope and has not distorted competition. All relevant information will be made available to all tenderers."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}