← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

INTERNET INVESTIGATION AND INTELLIGENCE Practitioner 1

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

INTERNET INVESTIGATION AND INTELLIGENCE Practitioner 1. 4-day workshop for 12 staff to be delivered in the classroom at the Supplier premises. The 4 day Internet Investigation and Intelligence -Practitioner 1 starts with an introduction to online investigation and intelligence gathering and the covering essential underpinning knowledge required to operate online effectively. The learners look at the tools and equipment required, online deployment methodology and evidence capture. Learners will receive inputs into the relevant legislation associated with online investigation and how to operate both overtly and covertly when required. The course is then crammed with OSINT tradecraft to arm learners with as much knowledge as possible for effective investigation and intelligence gathering in their operational roles. The course also promotes a heuristic learning style, encouraging learners to explore and discover with confidence in the online space, so their learning does not stop when the course closes. Investigative Skills • Defining the role of an Internet Investigator • Safe & Secure Online Operations • Awareness of digital footprint and obfuscation techniques • Robust Deployment Methodology • Legislation and Ethics for Ill • Gathering Internet & Web content as Digital Evidence • Digital exhibit handling • Techniques for Online Surveillance • Investigation Persona/Profile Tradecraft • Attribution Methodology OSINT Tradecraft • Advanced Wed Search Techniques • Technical Website Investigation • Social Media research and investigation techniques • Image and Video file analysis • Online Database Research Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£11,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068db6
Latest release ID039044-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 10:03:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039044-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T11:03:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068db6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11988011",
          "name": "VESTIGO CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050356562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION AND INTELLIGENCE Practitioner 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION AND INTELLIGENCE Practitioner 1. \n4-day workshop for 12 staff to be delivered in the classroom at the Supplier premises.\nThe 4 day Internet Investigation and Intelligence -Practitioner 1 starts with an introduction to online investigation and intelligence gathering and the covering essential underpinning knowledge required to operate online effectively. \nThe learners look at the tools and equipment required, online deployment methodology and evidence capture. Learners will receive inputs into the relevant legislation associated with online investigation and how to operate both overtly and covertly when\nrequired. The course is then crammed with OSINT tradecraft to arm learners with as much knowledge as possible for effective investigation and intelligence gathering in their operational roles. \nThe course also promotes a heuristic learning style, encouraging learners to explore and discover with confidence in the online space, so their learning does not stop when the \ncourse closes.\nInvestigative Skills \n• Defining the role of an Internet Investigator\n• Safe & Secure Online Operations\n• Awareness of digital footprint and obfuscation techniques\n• Robust Deployment Methodology\n• Legislation and Ethics for Ill\n• Gathering Internet & Web content as Digital Evidence\n• Digital exhibit handling\n• Techniques for Online Surveillance\n• Investigation Persona/Profile Tradecraft\n• Attribution Methodology\nOSINT Tradecraft \n• Advanced Wed Search Techniques\n• Technical Website Investigation\n• Social Media research and investigation techniques\n• Image and Video file analysis\n• Online Database Research\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11988011",
      "name": "VESTIGO CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 116 Imperial Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vestigoconsulting.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11988011",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vestigo.contracts@ii-solutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZMQ-6354-TMRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039044-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039044-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:03:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039044-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T11:03:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068db6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11988011",
          "name": "VESTIGO CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050356562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION AND INTELLIGENCE Practitioner 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION AND INTELLIGENCE Practitioner 1. \n4-day workshop for 12 staff to be delivered in the classroom at the Supplier premises.\nThe 4 day Internet Investigation and Intelligence -Practitioner 1 starts with an introduction to online investigation and intelligence gathering and the covering essential underpinning knowledge required to operate online effectively. \nThe learners look at the tools and equipment required, online deployment methodology and evidence capture. Learners will receive inputs into the relevant legislation associated with online investigation and how to operate both overtly and covertly when\nrequired. The course is then crammed with OSINT tradecraft to arm learners with as much knowledge as possible for effective investigation and intelligence gathering in their operational roles. \nThe course also promotes a heuristic learning style, encouraging learners to explore and discover with confidence in the online space, so their learning does not stop when the \ncourse closes.\nInvestigative Skills \n• Defining the role of an Internet Investigator\n• Safe & Secure Online Operations\n• Awareness of digital footprint and obfuscation techniques\n• Robust Deployment Methodology\n• Legislation and Ethics for Ill\n• Gathering Internet & Web content as Digital Evidence\n• Digital exhibit handling\n• Techniques for Online Surveillance\n• Investigation Persona/Profile Tradecraft\n• Attribution Methodology\nOSINT Tradecraft \n• Advanced Wed Search Techniques\n• Technical Website Investigation\n• Social Media research and investigation techniques\n• Image and Video file analysis\n• Online Database Research\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11988011",
      "name": "VESTIGO CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 116 Imperial Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vestigoconsulting.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11988011",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vestigo.contracts@ii-solutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZMQ-6354-TMRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039044-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039044-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:03:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}