Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') is seeking to award a contract for the provision of internal Kitchen and Bathroom Works. With a contract being awarded each for the South of the Borough. The contractor is to provide comprehensive, repairs and building works relating to Kitchens and bathrooms. Works will include but not be limited to: • Plastering and decorating. • Carpentry; • Plumbing; • Electrical; • Kitchens • Bathrooms • Asbestos; and • And other items linked to kitchen and bathrooms inclusive of Building regulations
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multi-dwelling buildings construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-dwelling buildings construction work (45211340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 925 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 925 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (271 of 925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,139 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 1,139 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024540-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 09:16:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024540-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 024540-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | tender | 024103-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024540-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:16:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Building Regulation and Delivery Timetable"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Price 60%, Quality 40% ratio Including 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internals 24/25 various blocks (South)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:16:04+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "024540-2025",
"description": "This is a single stage selective tendering procedure. The Tender has been issued to the pre-selected suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') is seeking to award a contract for the provision of internal Kitchen and Bathroom Works. With a contract being awarded each for the South of the Borough.\nThe contractor is to provide comprehensive, repairs and building works relating to Kitchens and bathrooms. Works will include but not be limited to:\n•\tPlastering and decorating.\n•\tCarpentry;\n•\tPlumbing;\n•\tElectrical;\n•\tKitchens\n•\tBathrooms\n•\tAsbestos; and\n•\tAnd other items linked to kitchen and bathrooms inclusive of Building regulations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmanagementteam@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024540-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:16:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Building Regulation and Delivery Timetable"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Price 60%, Quality 40% ratio Including 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internals 24/25 various blocks (South)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:16:04+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "024540-2025",
"description": "This is a single stage selective tendering procedure. The Tender has been issued to the pre-selected suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') is seeking to award a contract for the provision of internal Kitchen and Bathroom Works. With a contract being awarded each for the South of the Borough.\nThe contractor is to provide comprehensive, repairs and building works relating to Kitchens and bathrooms. Works will include but not be limited to:\n•\tPlastering and decorating.\n•\tCarpentry;\n•\tPlumbing;\n•\tElectrical;\n•\tKitchens\n•\tBathrooms\n•\tAsbestos; and\n•\tAnd other items linked to kitchen and bathrooms inclusive of Building regulations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmanagementteam@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024103-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:23:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Building Regulation and Delivery Timetable"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Price 60%, Quality 40% ratio Including 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internals 24/25 various blocks (South)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:23:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') is seeking to award a contract for the provision of internal Kitchen and Bathroom Works. With a contract being awarded each for the South of the Borough.\nThe contractor is to provide comprehensive, repairs and building works relating to Kitchens and bathrooms. Works will include but not be limited to:\n•\tPlastering and decorating.\n•\tCarpentry;\n•\tPlumbing;\n•\tElectrical;\n•\tKitchens\n•\tBathrooms\n•\tAsbestos; and\n•\tAnd other items linked to kitchen and bathrooms inclusive of Building regulations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmanagementteam@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}