Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ivybridge Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ivybridge Town Council invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit Services for a three (3) year period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. The contract is for the delivery of an independent internal audit function in accordance with the Accounts and Audit Regulations and the Practitioners' Guide for Smaller Authorities in England (JPAG). The Council is a parish-level local authority with annual expenditure of approximately £1.25 million, employing around 18 staff, and operating a combination of public sector and commercial activities. The appointed contractor will be required to undertake: - Two interim internal audits per financial year (typically October and February), involving risk-based testing of key systems including financial controls, income and expenditure, payroll, VAT, procurement, assets, banking arrangements, and governance. - One year-end internal audit per financial year (to be completed by 31 May), including review of accounting statements, completion of the Internal Audit Report section of the Annual Governance and Accountability Return (AGAR), and provision of an annual audit opinion. The contractor must provide written reports following each audit visit, setting out findings, recommendations and agreed actions. The Internal Auditor must remain independent and must not prepare the Council's accounts or complete Sections 1 or 2 of the AGAR. The contractor must demonstrate relevant experience, provide suitably qualified personnel, maintain professional indemnity insurance (minimum £1,000,000), and comply with all relevant legislation. The contract comprises nine audit visits over the three-year period (six interim and three year-end). Tenderers are required to submit a fixed annual fee and total contract cost.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,109 | 4 median · 30.6 average (5,031 of 12,109 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,617 of 12,109 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 472 | 3 median · 57 average (204 of 472 with a bid count) | 5 average (230 of 472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069516 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042704-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 15:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042704-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-11T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be submitted electronically to townclerk@ivybridge.gov.uk Ivybridge Town Council website www.ivybridge.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042704-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042704-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T16:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069516",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2355-TPMX",
"name": "Ivybridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IAS2629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender, taking into account the following criteria:\nRelevant experience and expertise\nQuality of methodology and understanding of requirements\nValue for money (price)\nReferences and track record\nCapacity and staffing\nFurther details of the evaluation methodology will be applied by the Council during the assessment of tenders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15949",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15949",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - Internal Audit Services 2026-29",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15950",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15950",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender - Internal Audit Services 2026-29",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15951",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15951",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Ivybridge Town Council - Internal Audit Policy 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15952",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15952",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Ivybridge Town Council - Internal Audit System 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:27:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ivybridge Town Council invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit Services for a three (3) year period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029.\nThe contract is for the delivery of an independent internal audit function in accordance with the Accounts and Audit Regulations and the Practitioners' Guide for Smaller Authorities in England (JPAG).\nThe Council is a parish-level local authority with annual expenditure of approximately £1.25 million, employing around 18 staff, and operating a combination of public sector and commercial activities.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to undertake:\n- Two interim internal audits per financial year (typically October and February), involving risk-based testing of key systems including financial controls, income and expenditure, payroll, VAT, procurement, assets, banking arrangements, and governance.\n- One year-end internal audit per financial year (to be completed by 31 May), including review of accounting statements, completion of the Internal Audit Report section of the Annual Governance and Accountability Return (AGAR), and provision of an annual audit opinion.\nThe contractor must provide written reports following each audit visit, setting out findings, recommendations and agreed actions.\nThe Internal Auditor must remain independent and must not prepare the Council's accounts or complete Sections 1 or 2 of the AGAR.\nThe contractor must demonstrate relevant experience, provide suitably qualified personnel, maintain professional indemnity insurance (minimum £1,000,000), and comply with all relevant legislation.\nThe contract comprises nine audit visits over the three-year period (six interim and three year-end). Tenderers are required to submit a fixed annual fee and total contract cost.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically to townclerk@ivybridge.gov.uk\nIvybridge Town Council website www.ivybridge.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2355-TPMX",
"name": "Ivybridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ivybridge",
"postalCode": "PL21 0SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Erme Court, Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ivybridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2355-TPMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "K Elliott-Turner",
"email": "townhall@ivybridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752 893815"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042704-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T16:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069516",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2355-TPMX",
"name": "Ivybridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IAS2629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender, taking into account the following criteria:\nRelevant experience and expertise\nQuality of methodology and understanding of requirements\nValue for money (price)\nReferences and track record\nCapacity and staffing\nFurther details of the evaluation methodology will be applied by the Council during the assessment of tenders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15949",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15949",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - Internal Audit Services 2026-29",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15950",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15950",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender - Internal Audit Services 2026-29",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15951",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15951",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Ivybridge Town Council - Internal Audit Policy 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15952",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15952",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Ivybridge Town Council - Internal Audit System 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:27:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ivybridge Town Council invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit Services for a three (3) year period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029.\nThe contract is for the delivery of an independent internal audit function in accordance with the Accounts and Audit Regulations and the Practitioners' Guide for Smaller Authorities in England (JPAG).\nThe Council is a parish-level local authority with annual expenditure of approximately £1.25 million, employing around 18 staff, and operating a combination of public sector and commercial activities.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to undertake:\n- Two interim internal audits per financial year (typically October and February), involving risk-based testing of key systems including financial controls, income and expenditure, payroll, VAT, procurement, assets, banking arrangements, and governance.\n- One year-end internal audit per financial year (to be completed by 31 May), including review of accounting statements, completion of the Internal Audit Report section of the Annual Governance and Accountability Return (AGAR), and provision of an annual audit opinion.\nThe contractor must provide written reports following each audit visit, setting out findings, recommendations and agreed actions.\nThe Internal Auditor must remain independent and must not prepare the Council's accounts or complete Sections 1 or 2 of the AGAR.\nThe contractor must demonstrate relevant experience, provide suitably qualified personnel, maintain professional indemnity insurance (minimum £1,000,000), and comply with all relevant legislation.\nThe contract comprises nine audit visits over the three-year period (six interim and three year-end). Tenderers are required to submit a fixed annual fee and total contract cost.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically to townclerk@ivybridge.gov.uk\nIvybridge Town Council website www.ivybridge.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2355-TPMX",
"name": "Ivybridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ivybridge",
"postalCode": "PL21 0SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Erme Court, Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ivybridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2355-TPMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "K Elliott-Turner",
"email": "townhall@ivybridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752 893815"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}