← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Intelligent Automation (RPA) Capability Development and Automation Delivery Partner

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2026
Value£200,000
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Oldham Council is seeking to appoint a specialist Intelligent Automation partner to establish a sustainable Robotic Process Automation capability while delivering a programme of automations across Council services. The Council's objective is not simply to buy development resource. The requirement is to build an internal automation capability that can be sustained beyond the initial contract period through knowledge transfer, governance, training, reusable assets and operational enablement.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical solution (25%)
Delivery methodology (20%)
Relevant experience (15%)
Social value (10%)
Commercial value (10%)
Capability building and training (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,0651 median · 15.5 average (2,661 of 7,065 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,169 of 7,065 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3481 median · 12.6 average (147 of 348 with a bid count)2.4 average (165 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4734 median · 6 average (10 of 473 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 473 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de38
Latest release ID074910-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:51:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074910-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders to be submitted electronically via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Notification origin:- Project ID: DN825199 Project title: Intelligent Automation (RPA) Capability Development and Automation Delivery Partner Organisation: Oldham Council Portal: The Chest To access the supplier login for The Chest (the North West procurement and e-tendering portal), go to the ProContract Login Page or visit the main portal at The Chest and click on the suppliers' area to sign in with your username and password.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026tender074910-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial value",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability building and training",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The appointed supplier will be expected to deliver a minimum of 15 production-ready automations and support the Council to establish the operating model, standards and internal skills needed to continue delivery after the contract ends."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligent Automation (RPA) Capability Development and Automation Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074910-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074910-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:51:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council is seeking to appoint a specialist Intelligent Automation partner to establish a sustainable Robotic Process Automation capability while delivering a programme of automations across Council services. The Council's objective is not simply to buy development resource. The requirement is to build an internal automation capability that can be sustained beyond the initial contract period through knowledge transfer, governance, training, reusable assets and operational enablement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically via The Chest\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nNotification origin:-\nProject ID: DN825199\nProject title: Intelligent Automation (RPA) Capability Development and Automation Delivery Partner\nOrganisation: Oldham Council\nPortal: The Chest\nTo access the supplier login for The Chest (the North West procurement and e-tendering portal), go to the ProContract Login Page or visit the main portal at The Chest and click on the suppliers' area to sign in with your username and password.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074910-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial value",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability building and training",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The appointed supplier will be expected to deliver a minimum of 15 production-ready automations and support the Council to establish the operating model, standards and internal skills needed to continue delivery after the contract ends."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligent Automation (RPA) Capability Development and Automation Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074910-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074910-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:51:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council is seeking to appoint a specialist Intelligent Automation partner to establish a sustainable Robotic Process Automation capability while delivering a programme of automations across Council services. The Council's objective is not simply to buy development resource. The requirement is to build an internal automation capability that can be sustained beyond the initial contract period through knowledge transfer, governance, training, reusable assets and operational enablement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically via The Chest\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nNotification origin:-\nProject ID: DN825199\nProject title: Intelligent Automation (RPA) Capability Development and Automation Delivery Partner\nOrganisation: Oldham Council\nPortal: The Chest\nTo access the supplier login for The Chest (the North West procurement and e-tendering portal), go to the ProContract Login Page or visit the main portal at The Chest and click on the suppliers' area to sign in with your username and password.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}