← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Chorus Analyse Software Empowers analysts, investigators, open-source experts and front-line officers with data cleansing, analysis, search and entity enrichment tools to support improved crime detection rates, optimised resourcing, increased efficiency and seamless collaboration and sharing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software

Statuspending
Value£1,081,900
Contract periodFrom 14 Apr 2026 to 31 Jan 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a05
Latest release ID030020-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 16:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract030020-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract030012-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:23:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1081900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1298280
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:23:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07814100",
          "name": "CHORUS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorus Analyse Software Empowers analysts, investigators, open-source experts and front-line officers with data cleansing, analysis, search and entity enrichment tools to support improved crime detection rates, optimised resourcing, increased efficiency and seamless collaboration and sharing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07814100",
      "name": "CHORUS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Quay Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://chorusintel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07814100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@chorusintel.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "62012",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 030020-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:23:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1081900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1298280
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:23:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07814100",
          "name": "CHORUS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorus Analyse Software Empowers analysts, investigators, open-source experts and front-line officers with data cleansing, analysis, search and entity enrichment tools to support improved crime detection rates, optimised resourcing, increased efficiency and seamless collaboration and sharing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07814100",
      "name": "CHORUS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Quay Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://chorusintel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07814100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@chorusintel.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "62012",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 030012-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030012-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1081900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1298280
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030012-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030012-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:14:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07814100",
          "name": "CHORUS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligence Analyse and CIS (Chorus) Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorus Analyse Software Empowers analysts, investigators, open-source experts and front-line officers with data cleansing, analysis, search and entity enrichment tools to support improved crime detection rates, optimised resourcing, increased efficiency and seamless collaboration and sharing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CCS GCloud 14 Framework will be utilised for 3 year period with an option to extend by 12 months as a direct award against the PCR2015 Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07814100",
      "name": "CHORUS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Quay Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://chorusintel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07814100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@chorusintel.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "62012",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}