← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Wellbeing Service (IWS)

Buyer: St Helens Council →

BuyerSt Helens Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Five integrated service areas delivered across St Helens borough: Healthy Weight and Physical Activity (including Exercise Referral and HENRY family nutrition); Smoking Cessation; Mental Wellbeing and Suicide Prevention; Specialised Infant Feeding; and Oral Health (0-19 focus).

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Five integrated service areas delivered across St Helens borough: Healthy Weight and Physical Activity (including Exercise Referral and HENRY family nutrition); Smoking Cessation; Mental Wellbeing and Suicide Prevention; Specialised Infant Feeding; and Oral Health (0-19 focus).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (585 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (610 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c80
Latest release ID046004-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 07:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046004-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:42:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Five integrated service areas delivered across St Helens borough: Healthy Weight and Physical Activity (including Exercise Referral and HENRY family nutrition); Smoking Cessation; Mental Wellbeing and Suicide Prevention; Specialised Infant Feeding; and Oral Health (0-19 focus)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Wellbeing Service (IWS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Five integrated service areas delivered across St Helens borough: Healthy Weight and Physical Activity (including Exercise Referral and HENRY family nutrition); Smoking Cessation; Mental Wellbeing and Suicide Prevention; Specialised Infant Feeding; and Oral Health (0-19 focus).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA101HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046004-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:42:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Five integrated service areas delivered across St Helens borough: Healthy Weight and Physical Activity (including Exercise Referral and HENRY family nutrition); Smoking Cessation; Mental Wellbeing and Suicide Prevention; Specialised Infant Feeding; and Oral Health (0-19 focus)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Wellbeing Service (IWS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Five integrated service areas delivered across St Helens borough: Healthy Weight and Physical Activity (including Exercise Referral and HENRY family nutrition); Smoking Cessation; Mental Wellbeing and Suicide Prevention; Specialised Infant Feeding; and Oral Health (0-19 focus).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA101HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}