← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Driver Advisory, Performance & Operational Intelligence Platform

Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerSE TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

SE Trains Limited seeks to procure an integrated digital platform that combines Driver Advisory System (DAS) capability with operational performance management, energy optimisation, driver competence analytics, operational communications and business intelligence. The objective is not simply to deploy an in-cab advisory tool, but to establish a common operational platform supporting: • Drivers • Driver Managers • Driver Standards Teams • Operations Managers • Control Centres • Performance Teams • Timetable Planning Teams • Fleet & Sustainability Teams • Business Intelligence Teams The system shall provide a single source of operational truth, improving: • Safety • Punctuality • Energy efficiency • Service reliability • Driver performance • Operational decision making • Performance analysis • Timetable development SE Trains Limited requires a solution that delivers measurable improvements in: Safety • Reduction in overspeed events • Improved compliance with operational requirements • Increased driver situational awareness • Identification of emerging safety risks • Reduction in SPAD precursor behaviours Performance • Improved Right Time departures • Improved Right Time arrivals • Reduced reactionary delay • Improved timetable adherence • Enhanced network resilience Sustainability • Reduced traction energy consumption • Improved eco-driving performance • Lower carbon emissions • Improved asset utilisation Operational Excellence • Better visibility of daily operations • Faster identification of emerging incidents • Improved evidence-based decision making • Reduction in manual reporting activities Competence & Assurance • More effective driver coaching • Data-driven competence management • Automated performance monitoring • Fair and transparent assessment processes

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Support services for railway transport 63711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services for railway transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 634873 median · 10 average (96 of 487 with a bid count)3.3 average (119 of 487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI402 median · 4.8 average (8 of 40 with a bid count)2 average (10 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is being issued to: • Inform the market of SE Trains Limited's intention to procure a Integrated Driver Advisory, Performance & Operational Intelligence Platform. • Invite interested suppliers to participate in early market engagement to help shape the procurement approach, commercial model and contract documents. • Gather supplier views on practical delivery issues, innovation opportunities, and appropriate performance and reporting arrangements. SE Trains Limited intend to undertake the following engagement activities: • Make available a supplier information pack. • Provide further detail on the opportunity, objectives and scope. Should this opportunity then be of interest to participants, the following information will be requested by SE Trains Limited: • Organisation name, registered address and company number (if applicable). • Main contact name, role, email and telephone number. • A brief description of your organisation's relevant experience, capability and competency • Indicative costs • Implementation timescales • Integration requirements • Relevant case studies • Strategic roadmap SE Trains Limited may ask suppliers to sign a confidentiality agreement before issuing any detailed, non‑public information. SE Trains Limited, at its discretion, may request follow up via video call and/or at in person meetings. The current indicative timetable for preliminary market engagement is: • Publication of this notice: 26 August 2026 • Deadline to register interest and request further information: 30 September 2026 • Optional one‑to‑one meetings: 05 October 2026 Participation in this preliminary market engagement is voluntary and at the supplier's own cost. SE Trains Limited will not reimburse any associated expenses. Information provided by suppliers during the engagement may be used to refine the procurement strategy, tender documentation, commercial structure and performance framework. SE Trains Limited do not make any claim to final content of any tender requirements. Any information shared that is not commercially sensitive may be summarised and shared more widely with participants to ensure transparency and equal treatment. This notice is not a tender notice or a call for competition. Publication of this notice does not bind SE Trains Limited to any guarantee, and it is possible that no tender will result from this Pre-Market Engagement exercise. The requirements, contract duration, start and end dates detailed within this notice are subject to amendment following Pre Market Engagement and confirmation of the route to market.engagement30 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec95
Latest release ID081318-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 12:41:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026planning081318-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:41:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Driver Advisory, Performance & Operational Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SE Trains Limited seeks to procure an integrated digital platform that combines Driver Advisory System (DAS) capability with operational performance management, energy optimisation, driver competence analytics, operational communications and business intelligence.\nThe objective is not simply to deploy an in-cab advisory tool, but to establish a common operational platform supporting:\n•\tDrivers\n•\tDriver Managers\n•\tDriver Standards Teams\n•\tOperations Managers\n•\tControl Centres\n•\tPerformance Teams\n•\tTimetable Planning Teams\n•\tFleet & Sustainability Teams\n•\tBusiness Intelligence Teams\nThe system shall provide a single source of operational truth, improving:\n•\tSafety\n•\tPunctuality\n•\tEnergy efficiency\n•\tService reliability\n•\tDriver performance\n•\tOperational decision making\n•\tPerformance analysis\n•\tTimetable development\nSE Trains Limited requires a solution that delivers measurable improvements in:\nSafety\n•\tReduction in overspeed events\n•\tImproved compliance with operational requirements\n•\tIncreased driver situational awareness\n•\tIdentification of emerging safety risks\n•\tReduction in SPAD precursor behaviours\nPerformance\n•\tImproved Right Time departures\n•\tImproved Right Time arrivals\n•\tReduced reactionary delay\n•\tImproved timetable adherence\n•\tEnhanced network resilience\nSustainability\n•\tReduced traction energy consumption\n•\tImproved eco-driving performance\n•\tLower carbon emissions\n•\tImproved asset utilisation\nOperational Excellence\n•\tBetter visibility of daily operations\n•\tFaster identification of emerging incidents\n•\tImproved evidence-based decision making\n•\tReduction in manual reporting activities\nCompetence & Assurance\n•\tMore effective driver coaching\n•\tData-driven competence management\n•\tAutomated performance monitoring\n•\tFair and transparent assessment processes",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.parfitt@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081318-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081318-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:41:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is being issued to:\n•\tInform the market of SE Trains Limited's intention to procure a Integrated Driver Advisory, Performance & Operational Intelligence Platform.\n•\tInvite interested suppliers to participate in early market engagement to help shape the procurement approach, commercial model and contract documents.\n•\tGather supplier views on practical delivery issues, innovation opportunities, and appropriate performance and reporting arrangements.\nSE Trains Limited intend to undertake the following engagement activities:\n•\tMake available a supplier information pack.\n•\tProvide further detail on the opportunity, objectives and scope.\nShould this opportunity then be of interest to participants, the following information will be requested by SE Trains Limited:\n•\tOrganisation name, registered address and company number (if applicable).\n•\tMain contact name, role, email and telephone number.\n•\tA brief description of your organisation's relevant experience, capability and competency \n•\tIndicative costs\n•\tImplementation timescales\n•\tIntegration requirements\n•\tRelevant case studies\n•\tStrategic roadmap \nSE Trains Limited may ask suppliers to sign a confidentiality agreement before issuing any detailed, non‑public information.\nSE Trains Limited, at its discretion, may request follow up via video call and/or at in person meetings.\nThe current indicative timetable for preliminary market engagement is:\n•\tPublication of this notice: 26 August 2026\n•\tDeadline to register interest and request further information: 30 September 2026\n•\tOptional one‑to‑one meetings: 05 October 2026\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement is voluntary and at the supplier's own cost. SE Trains Limited will not reimburse any associated expenses.\nInformation provided by suppliers during the engagement may be used to refine the procurement strategy, tender documentation, commercial structure and performance framework.  SE Trains Limited do not make any claim to final content of any tender requirements.\nAny information shared that is not commercially sensitive may be summarised and shared more widely with participants to ensure transparency and equal treatment.\nThis notice is not a tender notice or a call for competition. Publication of this notice does not bind SE Trains Limited  to any guarantee, and it is possible that no tender will result from this Pre-Market Engagement exercise. The requirements, contract duration, start and end dates detailed within this notice are subject to amendment following Pre Market Engagement and confirmation of the route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081318-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:41:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Driver Advisory, Performance & Operational Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SE Trains Limited seeks to procure an integrated digital platform that combines Driver Advisory System (DAS) capability with operational performance management, energy optimisation, driver competence analytics, operational communications and business intelligence.\nThe objective is not simply to deploy an in-cab advisory tool, but to establish a common operational platform supporting:\n•\tDrivers\n•\tDriver Managers\n•\tDriver Standards Teams\n•\tOperations Managers\n•\tControl Centres\n•\tPerformance Teams\n•\tTimetable Planning Teams\n•\tFleet & Sustainability Teams\n•\tBusiness Intelligence Teams\nThe system shall provide a single source of operational truth, improving:\n•\tSafety\n•\tPunctuality\n•\tEnergy efficiency\n•\tService reliability\n•\tDriver performance\n•\tOperational decision making\n•\tPerformance analysis\n•\tTimetable development\nSE Trains Limited requires a solution that delivers measurable improvements in:\nSafety\n•\tReduction in overspeed events\n•\tImproved compliance with operational requirements\n•\tIncreased driver situational awareness\n•\tIdentification of emerging safety risks\n•\tReduction in SPAD precursor behaviours\nPerformance\n•\tImproved Right Time departures\n•\tImproved Right Time arrivals\n•\tReduced reactionary delay\n•\tImproved timetable adherence\n•\tEnhanced network resilience\nSustainability\n•\tReduced traction energy consumption\n•\tImproved eco-driving performance\n•\tLower carbon emissions\n•\tImproved asset utilisation\nOperational Excellence\n•\tBetter visibility of daily operations\n•\tFaster identification of emerging incidents\n•\tImproved evidence-based decision making\n•\tReduction in manual reporting activities\nCompetence & Assurance\n•\tMore effective driver coaching\n•\tData-driven competence management\n•\tAutomated performance monitoring\n•\tFair and transparent assessment processes",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.parfitt@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081318-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081318-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:41:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is being issued to:\n•\tInform the market of SE Trains Limited's intention to procure a Integrated Driver Advisory, Performance & Operational Intelligence Platform.\n•\tInvite interested suppliers to participate in early market engagement to help shape the procurement approach, commercial model and contract documents.\n•\tGather supplier views on practical delivery issues, innovation opportunities, and appropriate performance and reporting arrangements.\nSE Trains Limited intend to undertake the following engagement activities:\n•\tMake available a supplier information pack.\n•\tProvide further detail on the opportunity, objectives and scope.\nShould this opportunity then be of interest to participants, the following information will be requested by SE Trains Limited:\n•\tOrganisation name, registered address and company number (if applicable).\n•\tMain contact name, role, email and telephone number.\n•\tA brief description of your organisation's relevant experience, capability and competency \n•\tIndicative costs\n•\tImplementation timescales\n•\tIntegration requirements\n•\tRelevant case studies\n•\tStrategic roadmap \nSE Trains Limited may ask suppliers to sign a confidentiality agreement before issuing any detailed, non‑public information.\nSE Trains Limited, at its discretion, may request follow up via video call and/or at in person meetings.\nThe current indicative timetable for preliminary market engagement is:\n•\tPublication of this notice: 26 August 2026\n•\tDeadline to register interest and request further information: 30 September 2026\n•\tOptional one‑to‑one meetings: 05 October 2026\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement is voluntary and at the supplier's own cost. SE Trains Limited will not reimburse any associated expenses.\nInformation provided by suppliers during the engagement may be used to refine the procurement strategy, tender documentation, commercial structure and performance framework.  SE Trains Limited do not make any claim to final content of any tender requirements.\nAny information shared that is not commercially sensitive may be summarised and shared more widely with participants to ensure transparency and equal treatment.\nThis notice is not a tender notice or a call for competition. Publication of this notice does not bind SE Trains Limited  to any guarantee, and it is possible that no tender will result from this Pre-Market Engagement exercise. The requirements, contract duration, start and end dates detailed within this notice are subject to amendment following Pre Market Engagement and confirmation of the route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}