Lot 1
Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 846 | 2 median · 7.8 average (225 of 846 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (264 of 846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 76 | 1 median · 1.8 average (25 of 76 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069efa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047002-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:10:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047002-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T12:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069efa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047002-2026-CPU 6564-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
"name": "Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract will be an initial 2 year term but subject to satisfactory performance the Council may extend the contract for a further 3 years on a 2 plus 1 basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured as a further competition through an external framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Hodgson",
"email": "lorraine.hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
"name": "Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum Building, 7th Floor, 55 Blythswood Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC108909",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047002-2026-CPU 6564-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047002-2026-CPU 6564-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T12:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069efa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047002-2026-CPU 6564-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
"name": "Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract will be an initial 2 year term but subject to satisfactory performance the Council may extend the contract for a further 3 years on a 2 plus 1 basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council (NCC) is looking to appoint an insurance broker to support the management of our insurance programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured as a further competition through an external framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Hodgson",
"email": "lorraine.hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
"name": "Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum Building, 7th Floor, 55 Blythswood Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC108909",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047002-2026-CPU 6564-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047002-2026-CPU 6564-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}