Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Treasury →
To manage its operational digital holdings HM Treasury uses an Azure/SharePoint based Electronic Document Records Management System (EDRMS), called Info Store, this system is now ~10 years old. The department has identified some system gaps in Info Store, and it is seeking to make upgrades and take advantage of new technology to automate the through life management of its holdings and introduce efficiencies and cost savings which will ensure Info Store capabilities continue to meet departmental needs. As a first step HMT has established a new SharePoint site called the Knowledge Store and is in the process of populating it by moving old content from Info Store and is now seeking to automate the site processes for archive, retention and disposition. This update also presents an early opportunity for HMT to review its >17M digital records and assess their status and to develop methods to clean its holdings by removing ephemera, duplicates, and drafts, assess the file formats in the collection, identify and correct any integrity issues or corruptions and to establish active curation methods to asses, correct and maintain digital continuity of its information and records. In response to the digital records coming in scope of the Public Records Act 1958 (PRA), over the last 4 years HMT developed a separate Digital Sensitivity Review (DSR) System in collaboration with another government Department and its supplier team. The DSR in now in operation and the old digital records archive has been transferred into the DSR where they are being processes. The delivery of the HMT DSR involves the development of new technologies required to manage the complexity and volume found in government digital records. There are a number of relevant DSR technology and methods that HMT wants to onboard and incorporate into this upgrade so that it has a series of related systems and has increased assurance of the full through life journey of its information / records.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Records management | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,685 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,806 of 9,685 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,598 of 9,685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 392 | 1 median · 13.4 average (169 of 392 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (188 of 392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement exercise will determine if there is a market for the delivery of the services detailed in the scope and also understand supplier interest. Please send an email to the contact detail provided if you would like to attend the engagement session. Indicate dates: W/C 30th June: Virtual supplier engagement session - to discuss requirement, programme of work and timelines. W/C 30th June: Clarifications period opens W/C 7th July: clarification period closes 14th July: Confirmation on interest from Suppliers | engagement | 10 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054dd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032774-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 19:50:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | planning | 032774-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032774-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T20:50:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Risk & AI-Technology Knowledge Transformation Plan",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To manage its operational digital holdings HM Treasury uses an Azure/SharePoint based Electronic Document Records Management System (EDRMS), called Info Store, this system is now ~10 years old. \nThe department has identified some system gaps in Info Store, and it is seeking to make upgrades and take advantage of new technology to automate the through life management of its holdings and introduce efficiencies and cost savings which will ensure Info Store capabilities continue to meet departmental needs. As a first step HMT has established a new SharePoint site called the Knowledge Store and is in the process of populating it by moving old content from Info Store and is now seeking to automate the site processes for archive, retention and disposition. \nThis update also presents an early opportunity for HMT to review its >17M digital records and assess their status and to develop methods to clean its holdings by removing ephemera, duplicates, and drafts, assess the file formats in the collection, identify and correct any integrity issues or corruptions and to establish active curation methods to asses, correct and maintain digital continuity of its information and records. \nIn response to the digital records coming in scope of the Public Records Act 1958 (PRA), over the last 4 years HMT developed a separate Digital Sensitivity Review (DSR) System in collaboration with another government Department and its supplier team. The DSR in now in operation and the old digital records archive has been transferred into the DSR where they are being processes. \nThe delivery of the HMT DSR involves the development of new technologies required to manage the complexity and volume found in government digital records. There are a number of relevant DSR technology and methods that HMT wants to onboard and incorporate into this upgrade so that it has a series of related systems and has increased assurance of the full through life journey of its information / records.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TBSCommercialTeam@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032774-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032774-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T20:50:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement exercise will determine if there is a market for the delivery of the services detailed in the scope and also understand supplier interest. \nPlease send an email to the contact detail provided if you would like to attend the engagement session. \nIndicate dates: \nW/C 30th June: Virtual supplier engagement session - to discuss requirement, programme of work and timelines. \nW/C 30th June: Clarifications period opens\nW/C 7th July: clarification period closes\n14th July: Confirmation on interest from Suppliers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032774-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T20:50:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Risk & AI-Technology Knowledge Transformation Plan",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To manage its operational digital holdings HM Treasury uses an Azure/SharePoint based Electronic Document Records Management System (EDRMS), called Info Store, this system is now ~10 years old. \nThe department has identified some system gaps in Info Store, and it is seeking to make upgrades and take advantage of new technology to automate the through life management of its holdings and introduce efficiencies and cost savings which will ensure Info Store capabilities continue to meet departmental needs. As a first step HMT has established a new SharePoint site called the Knowledge Store and is in the process of populating it by moving old content from Info Store and is now seeking to automate the site processes for archive, retention and disposition. \nThis update also presents an early opportunity for HMT to review its >17M digital records and assess their status and to develop methods to clean its holdings by removing ephemera, duplicates, and drafts, assess the file formats in the collection, identify and correct any integrity issues or corruptions and to establish active curation methods to asses, correct and maintain digital continuity of its information and records. \nIn response to the digital records coming in scope of the Public Records Act 1958 (PRA), over the last 4 years HMT developed a separate Digital Sensitivity Review (DSR) System in collaboration with another government Department and its supplier team. The DSR in now in operation and the old digital records archive has been transferred into the DSR where they are being processes. \nThe delivery of the HMT DSR involves the development of new technologies required to manage the complexity and volume found in government digital records. There are a number of relevant DSR technology and methods that HMT wants to onboard and incorporate into this upgrade so that it has a series of related systems and has increased assurance of the full through life journey of its information / records.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TBSCommercialTeam@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032774-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032774-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T20:50:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement exercise will determine if there is a market for the delivery of the services detailed in the scope and also understand supplier interest. \nPlease send an email to the contact detail provided if you would like to attend the engagement session. \nIndicate dates: \nW/C 30th June: Virtual supplier engagement session - to discuss requirement, programme of work and timelines. \nW/C 30th June: Clarifications period opens\nW/C 7th July: clarification period closes\n14th July: Confirmation on interest from Suppliers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}