Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
To provide regular ground maintenance on 10 industrial estates & 1 operational site ranging in sizes but are predominantly small. Just over half of the sites require two visits per month during the growing season and the rest only require one visit per month. The tasks include: - Grass cutting and strimming - Shrubs and bushes to be pruned and shaped - Basic tree maintenance - Moss clearance - Weed control - Litter picking There may also be occasional ad-hoc requirements such as fly tipping removal, large tree works, refill of grit-bins, gritting, drain and gutter clearance as well as any other infrequent works required to maintain the sites. For reference the 11 sites are; • Dodgson Street Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 5SJ • Edward Street Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 2DU • Hanson Close Industrial Estate, Middleton, M24 2HD • Lincoln Close Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL11 1NR • Logic, Kingsway Business Park, Rochdale, OL16 4NW • Phoenix Close Industrial Estate, Heywood, OL10 2JG • Rugby Road Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL12 0EP • Station Approach, Rochdale, OL11 1DR • Old Fire Station, Maclure Road, Rochdale OL11 1DN • Southgate Industrial Estate, Heywood, OL10 1ND • The Landings Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 5QY
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050648 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041224-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 10:04:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041224-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 016514-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 016506-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | tender | 016499-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041224-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T11:04:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03561314",
"name": "RAMORA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12342",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide regular ground maintenance on 10 industrial estates & 1 operational site ranging in sizes but are predominantly small. Just over half of the sites require two visits per month during the growing season and the rest only require one visit per month.\nThe tasks include:\n-\tGrass cutting and strimming\n-\tShrubs and bushes to be pruned and shaped\n-\tBasic tree maintenance\n-\tMoss clearance \n-\tWeed control\n-\tLitter picking \nThere may also be occasional ad-hoc requirements such as fly tipping removal, large tree works, refill of grit-bins, gritting, drain and gutter clearance as well as any other infrequent works required to maintain the sites.\nFor reference the 11 sites are;\n•\tDodgson Street Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 5SJ\n•\tEdward Street Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 2DU\n•\tHanson Close Industrial Estate, Middleton, M24 2HD\n•\tLincoln Close Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL11 1NR\n•\tLogic, Kingsway Business Park, Rochdale, OL16 4NW\n•\tPhoenix Close Industrial Estate, Heywood, OL10 2JG\n•\tRugby Road Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL12 0EP \n•\tStation Approach, Rochdale, OL11 1DR\n•\tOld Fire Station, Maclure Road, Rochdale OL11 1DN\n•\tSouthgate Industrial Estate, Heywood, OL10 1ND\n•\tThe Landings Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 5QY",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03561314",
"name": "RAMORA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 , South Staffs Freight Terminal Lynn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ramora.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03561314",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bryansmith@ramora.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPBQ-7675-VWZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 38640,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46638
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for up to 12 months following the initial completion period should the Council continue to need the service."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T11:04:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Visits"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Queries or complaints"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041224-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T11:04:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03561314",
"name": "RAMORA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12342",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide regular ground maintenance on 10 industrial estates & 1 operational site ranging in sizes but are predominantly small. Just over half of the sites require two visits per month during the growing season and the rest only require one visit per month.\nThe tasks include:\n-\tGrass cutting and strimming\n-\tShrubs and bushes to be pruned and shaped\n-\tBasic tree maintenance\n-\tMoss clearance \n-\tWeed control\n-\tLitter picking \nThere may also be occasional ad-hoc requirements such as fly tipping removal, large tree works, refill of grit-bins, gritting, drain and gutter clearance as well as any other infrequent works required to maintain the sites.\nFor reference the 11 sites are;\n•\tDodgson Street Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 5SJ\n•\tEdward Street Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 2DU\n•\tHanson Close Industrial Estate, Middleton, M24 2HD\n•\tLincoln Close Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL11 1NR\n•\tLogic, Kingsway Business Park, Rochdale, OL16 4NW\n•\tPhoenix Close Industrial Estate, Heywood, OL10 2JG\n•\tRugby Road Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL12 0EP \n•\tStation Approach, Rochdale, OL11 1DR\n•\tOld Fire Station, Maclure Road, Rochdale OL11 1DN\n•\tSouthgate Industrial Estate, Heywood, OL10 1ND\n•\tThe Landings Industrial Estate, Rochdale, OL16 5QY",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03561314",
"name": "RAMORA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 , South Staffs Freight Terminal Lynn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ramora.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03561314",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bryansmith@ramora.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPBQ-7675-VWZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 38640,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46638
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for up to 12 months following the initial completion period should the Council continue to need the service."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T11:04:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Visits"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Queries or complaints"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016514-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T13:41:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will span over 2 years with a 12 month extension option also built in."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The criteria described in the Request for Quotation is the Criteria used by the Council to determine the Most Advantageous Tender. The tender will be based on a 80% Quality (20% of which will be attributed to Social Value) & a 20% Price weighting."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=8a2fa72e-2720-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016514-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016514-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:41:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Development Agency (RDA) are managing agents on behalf of Rochdale Borough Council for a number of properties and sites. RDA are looking to gauge interest for a grounds maintenance contract. The scope includes 10 industrial estates ranging in sizes but are predominantly small. Just over half of the sites require two visits per month during the growing season and the rest only require one visit per month.\nThe contract period will span over 2 years with a 12 month extension option also built in.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information go to:\n• www.The-Chest.org.uk\n• register as a supplier\n• then login Page 5 to 9\n• go to find opportunities\n• under portals select The Chest\n• under organisations select Rochdale Council\n• select DN772009\n• select 'register in this opportunity'\n• select 'To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here'\n• download documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016506-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T13:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will span over 2 years with a 12 month extension option also built in."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The criteria described in the Request for Quotation is the Criteria used by the Council to determine the Most Advantageous Tender. The tender will be based on a 80% Quality (20% of which will be attributed to Social Value) & a 20% Price weighting."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=8a2fa72e-2720-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016506-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016506-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:30:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Development Agency (RDA) are managing agents on behalf of Rochdale Borough Council for a number of properties and sites. RDA are looking to gauge interest for a grounds maintenance contract. The scope includes 10 industrial estates ranging in sizes but are predominantly small. Just over half of the sites require two visits per month during the growing season and the rest only require one visit per month.\nThe contract period will span over 2 years with a 12 month extension option also built in.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information go to:\n• www.The-Chest.org.uk\n• register as a supplier\n• then login Page 5 to 9\n• go to find opportunities\n• under portals select The Chest\n• under organisations select Rochdale Council\n• select DN772009\n• select 'register in this opportunity'\n• select 'To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here'\n• download documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016499-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T13:14:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will span over 2 years with a 12 month extension option also built in."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The tender will be based on a 80% Quality (20% of which will be attributed to Social Value) & a 20% Price weighting."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=8a2fa72e-2720-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:14:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Development Agency (RDA) are managing agents on behalf of Rochdale Borough Council for a number of properties and sites. RDA are looking to gauge interest for a grounds maintenance contract. The scope includes 10 industrial estates ranging in sizes but are predominantly small. Just over half of the sites require two visits per month during the growing season and the rest only require one visit per month.\nThe contract period will span over 2 years with a 12 month extension option also built in.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information go to:\n• www.The-Chest.org.uk\n• register as a supplier\n• then login Page 5 to 9\n• go to find opportunities\n• under portals select The Chest\n• under organisations select Rochdale Council\n• select DN772009\n• select 'register in this opportunity'\n• select 'To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here'\n• download documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}