← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Identifying opportunities to solve common challenges between DfE, the sector and MIS suppliers.

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Education is keen to work with MIS suppliers to better understand how data is being utilised by the sector, explore how we can harness the potential of data and improve outcomes for children, parents and carers. We are also keen to understand the market's ability to amend functionality of their systems that enables the Department to gather the relevant data as it continues to develop its future policies.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Education is keen to work with MIS suppliers to better understand how data is being utilised by the sector, explore how we can harness the potential of data and improve outcomes for children, parents and carers. We are also keen to understand the market's ability to amend functionality of their systems that enables the Department to gather the relevant data as it continues to develop its future policies. Examples of discussions the Department is keen to have are listed below. • Breakfast clubs: o The Government is committed to establishing free breakfast clubs in all primary schools. Breakfast clubs remove barriers to opportunity by ensuring primary school children are well prepared with a supportive start to the school day. Through the Children's Wellbeing & Schools Bill, we are legislating for a requirement for all state-funded schools in England with primary-aged children to provide a free breakfast club. We are currently running an early adopter scheme to test and learn what works to implement free breakfast clubs ahead of national rollout. o As part of this test and learn phase, we want to explore how data on attendance at free breakfast clubs can be recorded and captured through MIS. We invite MIS suppliers to attend a briefing to find out more and provide feedback on 1st October 2:30pm-3:30pm. • KS3 & SEND: o What are the challenges and opportunities to improve how data is being utilised by the sector regarding both KS3 and SEND data. o How can schools and trusts more easily bring different datasets together and use more advanced analysis to better support their students. We are interested in speaking to MIS suppliers who are currently engaged within the education sector. It is essential that we speak to someone who understands the technical or operational aspects of MIS and is aware of the data challenges and data ecosystem in the sector. Format of discussions: The format for discussions will differ depending on the policy area. For the areas above the following formats will be used. Breakfast clubs: 30-minute webinar hosted by the Department with a follow-up survey for attendees to complete. KS3 & SEND: An informal 60-minute individual research interview (via Teams) at a time that suits you before the end of October 2025. There will be a standard agenda for each session, and the same questions will be asked of each participant. Sessions will be recorded for our own audit and transparency purposes. How to participate: If you are interested in participating, please complete this form URL: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=yXfS-grGoU2187O4s0qC-eD2BfQQce5LvLd3m8ExTnNUOEpWS1hNMDc4RDU2NE5BT09BSE43RFlQMS4u.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,7931 median · 8.9 average (2,113 of 5,793 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,436 of 5,793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2681 median · 6.1 average (104 of 268 with a bid count)1.7 average (122 of 268 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a083
Latest release ID059040-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 16:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025planning059040-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155992",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department for Education is keen to work with MIS suppliers to better understand how data is being utilised by the sector, explore how we can harness the potential of data and improve outcomes for children, parents and carers. We are also keen to understand the market's ability to amend functionality of their systems that enables the Department to gather the relevant data as it continues to develop its future policies.\nExamples of discussions the Department is keen to have are listed below.\n•\tBreakfast clubs:\no\tThe Government is committed to establishing free breakfast clubs in all primary schools. Breakfast clubs remove barriers to opportunity by ensuring primary school children are well prepared with a supportive start to the school day. Through the Children's Wellbeing & Schools Bill, we are legislating for a requirement for all state-funded schools in England with primary-aged children to provide a free breakfast club.  We are currently running an early adopter scheme to test and learn what works to implement free breakfast clubs ahead of national rollout.\no\tAs part of this test and learn phase, we want to explore how data on attendance at free breakfast clubs can be recorded and captured through MIS.  We invite MIS suppliers to attend a briefing to find out more and provide feedback on 1st October 2:30pm-3:30pm. \n•\tKS3 & SEND:\no\tWhat are the challenges and opportunities to improve how data is being utilised by the sector regarding both KS3 and SEND data.\no\tHow can schools and trusts more easily bring different datasets together and use more advanced analysis to better support their students.\nWe are interested in speaking to MIS suppliers who are currently engaged within the education sector.\nIt is essential that we speak to someone who understands the technical or operational aspects of MIS and is aware of the data challenges and data ecosystem in the sector.\nFormat of discussions:\nThe format for discussions will differ depending on the policy area. For the areas above the following formats will be used.\nBreakfast clubs:\n30-minute webinar hosted by the Department with a follow-up survey for attendees to complete.\nKS3 & SEND:\nAn informal 60-minute individual research interview (via Teams) at a time that suits you before the end of October 2025.\nThere will be a standard agenda for each session, and the same questions will be asked of each participant. Sessions will be recorded for our own audit and transparency purposes.\nHow to participate:\nIf you are interested in participating, please complete this form URL: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=yXfS-grGoU2187O4s0qC-eD2BfQQce5LvLd3m8ExTnNUOEpWS1hNMDc4RDU2NE5BT09BSE43RFlQMS4u."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Identifying opportunities to solve common challenges between DfE, the sector and MIS suppliers.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education is keen to work with MIS suppliers to better understand how data is being utilised by the sector, explore how we can harness the potential of data and improve outcomes for children, parents and carers. We are also keen to understand the market's ability to amend functionality of their systems that enables the Department to gather the relevant data as it continues to develop its future policies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155992",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Bagley",
        "email": "emma.bagley@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 059040-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155992",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department for Education is keen to work with MIS suppliers to better understand how data is being utilised by the sector, explore how we can harness the potential of data and improve outcomes for children, parents and carers. We are also keen to understand the market's ability to amend functionality of their systems that enables the Department to gather the relevant data as it continues to develop its future policies.\nExamples of discussions the Department is keen to have are listed below.\n•\tBreakfast clubs:\no\tThe Government is committed to establishing free breakfast clubs in all primary schools. Breakfast clubs remove barriers to opportunity by ensuring primary school children are well prepared with a supportive start to the school day. Through the Children's Wellbeing & Schools Bill, we are legislating for a requirement for all state-funded schools in England with primary-aged children to provide a free breakfast club.  We are currently running an early adopter scheme to test and learn what works to implement free breakfast clubs ahead of national rollout.\no\tAs part of this test and learn phase, we want to explore how data on attendance at free breakfast clubs can be recorded and captured through MIS.  We invite MIS suppliers to attend a briefing to find out more and provide feedback on 1st October 2:30pm-3:30pm. \n•\tKS3 & SEND:\no\tWhat are the challenges and opportunities to improve how data is being utilised by the sector regarding both KS3 and SEND data.\no\tHow can schools and trusts more easily bring different datasets together and use more advanced analysis to better support their students.\nWe are interested in speaking to MIS suppliers who are currently engaged within the education sector.\nIt is essential that we speak to someone who understands the technical or operational aspects of MIS and is aware of the data challenges and data ecosystem in the sector.\nFormat of discussions:\nThe format for discussions will differ depending on the policy area. For the areas above the following formats will be used.\nBreakfast clubs:\n30-minute webinar hosted by the Department with a follow-up survey for attendees to complete.\nKS3 & SEND:\nAn informal 60-minute individual research interview (via Teams) at a time that suits you before the end of October 2025.\nThere will be a standard agenda for each session, and the same questions will be asked of each participant. Sessions will be recorded for our own audit and transparency purposes.\nHow to participate:\nIf you are interested in participating, please complete this form URL: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=yXfS-grGoU2187O4s0qC-eD2BfQQce5LvLd3m8ExTnNUOEpWS1hNMDc4RDU2NE5BT09BSE43RFlQMS4u."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Identifying opportunities to solve common challenges between DfE, the sector and MIS suppliers.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education is keen to work with MIS suppliers to better understand how data is being utilised by the sector, explore how we can harness the potential of data and improve outcomes for children, parents and carers. We are also keen to understand the market's ability to amend functionality of their systems that enables the Department to gather the relevant data as it continues to develop its future policies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155992",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Bagley",
        "email": "emma.bagley@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}