← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICHT - Cath Labs Managed Equipment Service

Buyer: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerImperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£48,000,000
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Managed Equipment Service for the Catheterisation Laboratories. Short-term bridging contract to support a collaborative tender process to cover North West London Acute Provider Group's Theatres and Catheterisation Laboratories

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Control panels 31211110Operating-theatre lamps 31524110Medical equipments 33100000Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000X-ray devices 33111000Angiography supplies 33111710Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment 33112000Magnetic resonance imaging equipment 33113000Spectroscopy devices 33114000Tomography devices 33115000Medical consumables 33140000Surgical lights 33167000Medical furniture 33192000Stretchers 33192160Patient-monitoring system 33195000Theatre management system 48814300Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000Installation services of medical and surgical equipment 51400000Installation services of imaging equipment 51411000Storage services 63121100Stock-control services 79991000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumables, Installation services of imaging equipment, Operating-theatre lamps, X-ray devices, Angiography supplies, Medical equipments, Patient-monitoring system, Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use, Stock-control services, Medical furniture, Stretchers, Surgical lights, Control panels, Installation services of medical and surgical equipment, Storage services, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment, Theatre management system, Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment, Magnetic resonance imaging equipment, Spectroscopy devices, Tomography devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Control panels (31211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,9435 median · 54.6 average (616 of 1,943 with a bid count)5.6 average (733 of 1,943 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1606.5 median · 39 average (34 of 160 with a bid count)4.1 average (52 of 160 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)772.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-051ea6

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b475
Latest release ID055915-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026planning055915-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:58:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b475",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W225464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "51411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31524110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating-theatre lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Angiography supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
          },
          {
            "id": "79991000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stock-control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stretchers"
          },
          {
            "id": "33167000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "31211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "51400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "33113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "33114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectroscopy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tomography devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICHT - Cath Labs Managed Equipment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Managed Equipment Service for the Catheterisation Laboratories. Short-term bridging contract to support a collaborative tender process to cover North West London Acute Provider Group's Theatres and Catheterisation Laboratories",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The procurement will be run North West London Procurement Services hosted by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055915-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055915-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:58:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-051ea6",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ea6",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055915-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:58:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b475",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W225464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "51411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31524110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating-theatre lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Angiography supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
          },
          {
            "id": "79991000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stock-control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stretchers"
          },
          {
            "id": "33167000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "31211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "51400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "33113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "33114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectroscopy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tomography devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICHT - Cath Labs Managed Equipment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Managed Equipment Service for the Catheterisation Laboratories. Short-term bridging contract to support a collaborative tender process to cover North West London Acute Provider Group's Theatres and Catheterisation Laboratories",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The procurement will be run North West London Procurement Services hosted by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055915-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055915-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:58:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-051ea6",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ea6",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}