Hydrometery Framework
Buyer: The Coal Authority →
What is being bought
Prior Information Notice - Hydrometry Framework Requirement Overview Deliverables from this contract are to provide a service to undertake Hydrometric Monitoring for The Coal Authority, at coal and metal mine sites across the UK. This notice is not a call for competition - The Coal Authority intends to issue the call for competition on or after September 2023 Supplier engagement notification Prior to starting the formal tendering process, The Coal Authority will host several supplier engagement events via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of these events are to provide further information about this requirement, the tendering process, and to invite feedback and questions from potential bidders. So we can provide more detail of our requirements, we are proposing to deliver a session on each Lot. We have also included some sessions where we will cover all of the Lots in a single session for those who are already familiar with our requirements. Dates/times - Lot 1 - Options Assessment: 15/08/2023 Lot 2 - Weirs and Flumes: 15/08/2023 Lot 3 - Loggers and Sensors: 17/08/2023 Lot 4- Spot flow gauging and water quality: 17/08/2023 Lot 5 - Pipe flow meter verification: 17/08/2023 All Lots - 18/08/2023 We may also offer some site visits of our recent flow measurement and logger installations, or to see some of the locations that we are currently undertaking spot flow gaugings/ sampling programme. Further information will be stated in the ITT docs. Interested parties should email Adam Beckett - AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk to book a place or if there are any queries about this requirement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Hydrometeorology services (71351612); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,582 | 5 median · 28.8 average (3,813 of 9,582 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,180 of 9,582 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 8 median · 166.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e025 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019621-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 10 2023 12:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 019621-2023 |
| 10 Jul 2023 | planning | 019586-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019621-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-10T13:21:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/82",
"title": "Hydrometery Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Coal Authority tenders are now being undertaken by the Authority's eTender portal InBye, details of how to register are attached to this notice.\nShould you wish to participate in any electronic tender exercise you will need to register your company details, which will require the provision of some company information and agreement to terms and conditions to access the system.\nUse of the system is free of charge.\nIn order to register please log on to https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/\nShould you have any difficulties with this procedure, please contact Adam Beckett - adambeckett@coal.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice - Hydrometry Framework\nRequirement Overview\nDeliverables from this contract are to provide a service to undertake Hydrometric Monitoring for The Coal Authority, at coal and metal mine sites across the UK.\nThis notice is not a call for competition - The Coal Authority intends to issue the call for competition on or after September 2023 \nSupplier engagement notification\nPrior to starting the formal tendering process, The Coal Authority will host several supplier engagement events via Microsoft Teams. \nThe purpose of these events are to provide further information about this requirement, the tendering process, and to invite feedback and questions from potential bidders. So we can provide more detail of our requirements, we are proposing to deliver a session on each Lot. We have also included some sessions where we will cover all of the Lots in a single session for those who are already familiar with our requirements.\nDates/times - \nLot 1 - Options Assessment: 15/08/2023\nLot 2 - Weirs and Flumes: 15/08/2023\nLot 3 - Loggers and Sensors: 17/08/2023\nLot 4- Spot flow gauging and water quality: 17/08/2023\nLot 5 - Pipe flow meter verification: 17/08/2023\nAll Lots - 18/08/2023\nWe may also offer some site visits of our recent flow measurement and logger installations, or to see some of the locations that we are currently undertaking spot flow gaugings/ sampling programme. Further information will be stated in the ITT docs.\nInterested parties should email Adam Beckett - AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk to book a place or if there are any queries about this requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Beckett",
"email": "AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7776589350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2023 · 019621-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019621-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-10T13:21:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/82",
"title": "Hydrometery Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Coal Authority tenders are now being undertaken by the Authority's eTender portal InBye, details of how to register are attached to this notice.\nShould you wish to participate in any electronic tender exercise you will need to register your company details, which will require the provision of some company information and agreement to terms and conditions to access the system.\nUse of the system is free of charge.\nIn order to register please log on to https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/\nShould you have any difficulties with this procedure, please contact Adam Beckett - adambeckett@coal.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice - Hydrometry Framework\nRequirement Overview\nDeliverables from this contract are to provide a service to undertake Hydrometric Monitoring for The Coal Authority, at coal and metal mine sites across the UK.\nThis notice is not a call for competition - The Coal Authority intends to issue the call for competition on or after September 2023 \nSupplier engagement notification\nPrior to starting the formal tendering process, The Coal Authority will host several supplier engagement events via Microsoft Teams. \nThe purpose of these events are to provide further information about this requirement, the tendering process, and to invite feedback and questions from potential bidders. So we can provide more detail of our requirements, we are proposing to deliver a session on each Lot. We have also included some sessions where we will cover all of the Lots in a single session for those who are already familiar with our requirements.\nDates/times - \nLot 1 - Options Assessment: 15/08/2023\nLot 2 - Weirs and Flumes: 15/08/2023\nLot 3 - Loggers and Sensors: 17/08/2023\nLot 4- Spot flow gauging and water quality: 17/08/2023\nLot 5 - Pipe flow meter verification: 17/08/2023\nAll Lots - 18/08/2023\nWe may also offer some site visits of our recent flow measurement and logger installations, or to see some of the locations that we are currently undertaking spot flow gaugings/ sampling programme. Further information will be stated in the ITT docs.\nInterested parties should email Adam Beckett - AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk to book a place or if there are any queries about this requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Beckett",
"email": "AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7776589350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jul 2023 · 019586-2023 · planning
{
"id": "019586-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-10T10:21:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Options Assessment",
"status": "planned",
"description": "At locations where we don't currently have any existing flow monitoring, we will often conduct an options assessment. This involves a site survey, options report and then detailed design drawings of the preferred option. Suppliers will need to be able to demonstrate a comprehensive understanding of flow measurement techniques, measurement uncertainty, requirements of the relevant ISO standards/ MCERTS, the pros and cons of each option and have demonstrable experience of designing and managing a contractor to install flow measurement solutions, often at remote sites. In most cases, the supplier who undertakes the options assessment will then be appointed to install the preferred solution, together with the logger and sensors. Given the lack of existing infrastructure at most of these sites, the supplier must either have an in-house civils team, or work alongside a civils sub-contractor. The supplier must supervise this work to ensure that the millimetre tolerance required when installing flow measurement structures is achieved.\nFlow measurement solutions may include, but not be limited to: weirs and flumes, weir tanks, velocity meters, pipe flow meters, Stage-Discharge or Velocity-Index sites etc. \nThese sites are predominantly metal mines catchments, in remote parts of the country, where there is no existing continuous flow monitoring installed, and are thus mostly in Wales, the South-West of England and the Pennines/ Lakes/ Yorkshire."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Weirs and Flumes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot will involve the installation of weirs and flumes predominantly at our existing Coal Mine Water Treatment Schemes (MWTS). We operate over 70 MWTS across the UK (South Wales, Scotland, Midlands, Yorkshire, North-East and North-West England), and have a programme of upgrading the flow measurement weirs at these schemes. Over the first 2 years of the upgrade programme, we have upgraded the outlet weirs at 13 schemes (with some having more than 1 measurement structure), and we have a forward programme to continue this work at the remaining sites over the course of this framework. \nThis work will involve replacing existing flow measurement structures or to design and install new ones within existing channels. Design and installation work should be undertaken in accordance with the relevant ISO standard/ MCERTS, and all installation work will be carried out under CDM. The installation work will often require the supplier to install loggers and sensors at the new weirs."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Loggers, Water Level Sensors, Rain gauges and Water Quality Sensors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot will involve the installation of data loggers, water level sensors, rain gauges, velocity sensors and water quality sensors. Wherever possible, the data loggers should be installed on telemetry, and be battery powered with solar panels. We currently use Hydro-Logic Flexi-Loggers, OTT EcoLog and NetDL loggers, and our preference is to appoint suppliers who can install, maintain, calibrate and decommission these logger types. All installation work will be carried out under CDM.\nApplications include:\n-\tWater level sensors for flow monitoring at weirs and flumes - either pressure transmitters or non-contact sensors such as radar sensors.\n-\tVelocity sensors for flow measurement in partially full pipes (often in confined spaces).\n-\tGroundwater monitoring in boreholes\n-\tRainfall monitoring\n-\tWater Quality monitoring"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Spot Flow Gauging and Water Quality sampling",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot will involve spot flow gauging and water quality measurements, often taken at several locations within a particular catchment, or to validate existing flow measurement sites. This work is often undertaken to provide baseline data within catchments where we are proposing to undertake more detailed monitoring by installing continuous flow measurement structures (under Lot 1). The catchments are often remote, with difficult terrain. Spot flow gauging techniques required will include Salt Dilution Gauging, Current Meter Gauging and ADCP Gauging, in accordance with the relevant ISO standard. Water quality sampling will include taking samples for laboratory analysis (in most cases sent to SOCOTEC laboratories), and manual measurements using a hand held water quality meter. \nThis work is largely at our metal mine sites, so will predominantly be in Wales, the South-West of England and Yorkshire/ Pennines/ Lake District."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Pipeflow meter calibration",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We operate over 70 Mine Water Treatment Schemes, of which 49 are pumped where we have approximately 70 electromagnetic pipe flow meters installed to measure the quantity of water that we abstract from the mines. These meters require a programme of routine verification checks using a clamp-on meter (or similar) in order to confirm their measurement accuracy. Where there are slight discrepancies we would like the supplier to be able to reconfigure the electromagnetic pipe flow meter at the time of test (rather than requiring a revisit), and where there are more significant issues, these should be listed in the report together with suggested remedial actions and, where possible, budgetary costs. \nFurther to this, we are likely to require the installation of insertion meters at some of our sites where ochre accretion is present on the inside of the pipes, in order to confirm the accuracy of those meters and inform the required maintenance regime.\nAs we install new weirs and flumes (via Lot 2) at the outlet of our schemes, we will also have a requirement to undertake routine verification of the look-down VEGA radar meters installed by using a datum/ bounce plate."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Hydrometric Monitoring (General Lot)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This will be a general lot, for projects which include aspects covered by more than 1 of the above. \nNote: Any work involving construction or installation will be undertaken in accordance with CDM. Installation of loggers and velocity meters may be required on a hire basis from time to time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrometery Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice - Hydrometry Framework\nRequirement Overview\nDeliverables from this contract are to provide a service to undertake Hydrometric Monitoring for The Coal Authority, at coal and metal mine sites across the UK.\nThis notice is not a call for competition - The Coal Authority intends to issue the call for competition on or after September 2023 \nSupplier engagement notification\nPrior to starting the formal tendering process, The Coal Authority will host several supplier engagement events via Microsoft Teams. \nThe purpose of these events are to provide further information about this requirement, the tendering process, and to invite feedback and questions from potential bidders. So we can provide more detail of our requirements, we are proposing to deliver a session on each Lot. We have also included some sessions where we will cover all of the Lots in a single session for those who are already familiar with our requirements.\nDates/times - \nLot 1 - Options Assessment: 15/08/2023\nLot 2 - Weirs and Flumes: 15/08/2023\nLot 3 - Loggers and Sensors: 17/08/2023\nLot 4- Spot flow gauging and water quality: 17/08/2023\nLot 5 - Pipe flow meter verification: 17/08/2023\nAll Lots - 18/08/2023\nWe may also offer some site visits of our recent flow measurement and logger installations, or to see some of the locations that we are currently undertaking spot flow gaugings/ sampling programme. Further information will be stated in the ITT docs.\nInterested parties should email Adam Beckett - AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk to book a place or if there are any queries about this requirement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71351612",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrometeorology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Beckett",
"email": "AdamBeckett@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7776589350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a non-exclusive framework agreement, and The Coal Authority is unable to guarantee the volume and value of allocated work. \nTenderers may submit a bid for single, multiple or all lot(s). \nWe may also split some of the lots regionally, so suppliers do not have to necessarily be able to cover the whole of the UK.\nThis framework will also be co-used with NRW (further details to be published in ITT)\nThe estimated framework value, over a 4 year period, is £4m (4 million).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}