Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
The London Borough of Hackney (The Council) is currently undertaking a Soft Market questionnaire to determine future delivery options for its Human Resources Management System. Hackney Council seeks to establish the following: Latest trends and developments, best practices Ideas for optimal delivery, market insights and lessons learned.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 808 | 1 median · 8.9 average (231 of 808 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (268 of 808 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers need to register at the London Tender Portal DN784123 and read the the document attached which contain our general requirement and a questionnaire that we expect responses buy the 29/08/2025. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056639 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043109-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 11:22:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | planning | 043109-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043109-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T12:22:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056639",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney (The Council) is currently undertaking a Soft Market questionnaire to determine future delivery options for its Human Resources Management System. Hackney Council seeks to establish the following: Latest trends and developments, best practices Ideas for optimal delivery, market insights and lessons learned. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leila Gillespie",
"email": "leila.gillespie@hackney.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043109-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043109-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:22:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers need to register at the London Tender Portal DN784123 and read the the document attached which contain our general requirement and a questionnaire that we expect responses buy the 29/08/2025. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043109-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T12:22:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056639",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney (The Council) is currently undertaking a Soft Market questionnaire to determine future delivery options for its Human Resources Management System. Hackney Council seeks to establish the following: Latest trends and developments, best practices Ideas for optimal delivery, market insights and lessons learned. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leila Gillespie",
"email": "leila.gillespie@hackney.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043109-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043109-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:22:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers need to register at the London Tender Portal DN784123 and read the the document attached which contain our general requirement and a questionnaire that we expect responses buy the 29/08/2025. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}